1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange numre ser du?"

"Hvor mange numre ser du?"

Translation:How many numbers do you see?

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


ilmolleggi

Difference between tal and numre ?


RyagonIV

'Et tal' is a simple number. Something you count and calculate with. 'Et nummer' is a number you assign to something, like a phone number, a license plate number, or a number on a waiting list.


ilmolleggi

I see! Thanks a bunch :)


skywalker735

Intendi 'tallet'?


chare_d

"Hvor mange numre ser du?" Does that mean "how many numbers do you see?" Or could it mean "how many do you see?"


[deactivated user]

    It means "How many numbers do you see?"


paraa_

    The numbers Mason, what do they mean !?


Lesley229192

    I notice that ‘hvor’ can be both where and how. Yet earlier lessons always used ‘hvordan’ when how is wanted. Why?


Elisabeth527417

    When do you say: Hvor meget? en when do you say: Hvor magne? What's the difference?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.