1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor bliver rødgrøden fremst…

"Hvor bliver rødgrøden fremstillet?"

Translation:Where is the rødgrød being produced?

June 7, 2015

8 Comments


Lee37271

Try option-o or something like that.

We were told that rødgrød are red groats by duolingo yet putting this into the translation yields an error. Why -- are they that untranslateable???


ycUvuSap

Can you specify the exact sentence you tried?


Adam_Waddington

I got this wrong cause you can't type the danish o with the line through it on my laptop.


boydi14

You can either download a Danish keyboard, or use 'oe' for ø, and 'aa' for å (nothing for 'æ' though)


gausach

I write alt+134 for å, alt+145 for æ, and alt+155 for ø


Drk_Dlng

what kind of a laptop are you using?


FilipBSpang

When I was in Denmark I called it rubarb porridge. What's wrong with that (except that it can be pronounced by normal people)?


DragonNights

Because rhubarb porridge is very specific when "rødgrød" is not. "Rødgrød" can be made by the juice of any berry.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.