1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles parecem iguais."

"Eles parecem iguais."

Translation:They look the same.

October 2, 2013

20 Comments


cdjaimesh

aparecer -- appear; parecer -- look, seem


intcreator

In English "appear" can mean "seem; give the impression of being" or "come into sight; become visible or noticeable" according to the NOAD.


ZuMako8_Momo

True, but then people will start translating English sentences like, "They appear to be the same," to the Portuguese «Aperecem ser iguais.», which is completely incorrect.


intcreator

That doesn't mean we should penalize correct answers. Rather, when users make that particular error, they will be corrected then.


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose, but, in my opinion, I would prefer confusion and frustration upfront and getting the concept right from the beginning than letting it pass now (as it is a viable option in this context) and then getting even more confused later, having to learn when and when not to use «aparecer»/«parecer» for "to appear."


[deactivated user]

    They appear the same is a correct answer, the reverse translation is an irrelevant argument to refuse appear.


ericin617

    Appear (seem) -} parecer Appear (become visible) -} Aparecer


vmike1

    Translating to English, They appear (to be) equal. Keep in mind that "equal" and "same" have different meanings. The same holds true for "appear(s)" and "look(s)". English translations by a non-native speaker suspect.


DaleWheatley

    They seem equal is incorrect?


Afoita

    they seem identical was also marked incorrect


kiki9949

    I'm assuming "mesma/mesmo" wouldn't work here. Am I wrong?


UserBob

    Eles parecem ser a mesma coisa (thing). Eles parecem ser a mesma pessoa (person)


Tony979198

    What's wrong with "they appear equal"?


Mike716479

    Nothing at all. That is a correct answer.


AnnarHolm

    Can I use alike?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.