"Eles parecem iguais."

Translation:They look the same.

10/2/2013, 3:54:21 PM

19 Comments


Lingledingle

Is "appear" wrong?

2/25/2014, 1:02:26 PM

cdjaimesh

aparecer -- appear; parecer -- look, seem

2/25/2015, 5:55:49 PM

intcreator

In English "appear" can mean "seem; give the impression of being" or "come into sight; become visible or noticeable" according to the NOAD.

9/13/2015, 3:40:12 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

True, but then people will start translating English sentences like, "They appear to be the same," to the Portuguese «Aperecem ser iguais.», which is completely incorrect.

9/13/2015, 11:46:38 AM

intcreator

That doesn't mean we should penalize correct answers. Rather, when users make that particular error, they will be corrected then.

9/14/2015, 1:18:05 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose, but, in my opinion, I would prefer confusion and frustration upfront and getting the concept right from the beginning than letting it pass now (as it is a viable option in this context) and then getting even more confused later, having to learn when and when not to use «aparecer»/«parecer» for "to appear."

9/14/2015, 3:26:02 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

They appear the same is a correct answer, the reverse translation is an irrelevant argument to refuse appear.

9/1/2016, 7:13:07 AM

Mike716479

Agreed

7/26/2017, 6:25:49 PM

vmike1

Translating to English, They appear (to be) equal. Keep in mind that "equal" and "same" have different meanings. The same holds true for "appear(s)" and "look(s)". English translations by a non-native speaker suspect.

9/26/2017, 1:06:49 AM

DaleWheatley

They seem equal is incorrect?

10/2/2013, 3:54:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No!

10/2/2013, 5:14:52 PM

Afoita

they seem identical was also marked incorrect

10/10/2013, 9:28:06 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

idênticos

9/2/2015, 12:14:44 PM

kiki9949

I'm assuming "mesma/mesmo" wouldn't work here. Am I wrong?

6/1/2015, 3:03:39 PM

UserBob

Eles parecem ser a mesma coisa (thing). Eles parecem ser a mesma pessoa (person)

8/16/2015, 4:57:40 PM

Tony979198

What's wrong with "they appear equal"?

12/27/2017, 7:25:10 AM

Mike716479

Nothing at all. That is a correct answer.

12/27/2017, 9:39:27 AM

AnnarHolm

Can I use alike?

3/15/2019, 5:11:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.