"Kvinnen spiser kyllingen og risen."

Translation:The woman eats the chicken and the rice.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sschmoller

Why does the "n" at the end of "kvinnen" not sound, when it does at the end of "kyllingen" and "risen"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It does make a sound, you should be hearing 'kvinn'n'.

3 years ago

sschmoller

Aha - maybe it's an "ear" thing. The trouble is that I hear "gen" at the end of "kyllingen" and "sen" at the end of "risen", but no "nen" at the end of "kvinnen".

3 years ago

smolxp
smolxp

But why does it differ?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It doesn't differ? All masculine nouns have the n sound at the end in their definite form.

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

The sound might differ a little, because the "e" in "nen" is kinda "swallowed".

4 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

But if you wanted to say, "The woman is eating chicken and rice" (which would seem to be much more common, at least in English), you would say, "Kvinnen spiser kylling og ris," right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct.

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Perhaps the woman is eating chicken with a side of rice.

2 years ago

na-prablenia

Shouldn't it be kyllingjøtten?

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.