1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen spiser kyllingen og …

"Kvinnen spiser kyllingen og risen."

Translation:The woman eats the chicken and the rice.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


sschmoller

Why does the "n" at the end of "kvinnen" not sound, when it does at the end of "kyllingen" and "risen"?


fveldig
Mod

It does make a sound, you should be hearing 'kvinn'n'.


sschmoller

Aha - maybe it's an "ear" thing. The trouble is that I hear "gen" at the end of "kyllingen" and "sen" at the end of "risen", but no "nen" at the end of "kvinnen".


smolxp

But why does it differ?


fveldig
Mod

It doesn't differ? All masculine nouns have the n sound at the end in their definite form.


[deactivated user]

    The sound might differ a little, because the "e" in "nen" is kinda "swallowed".


Sean_Roy

    But if you wanted to say, "The woman is eating chicken and rice" (which would seem to be much more common, at least in English), you would say, "Kvinnen spiser kylling og ris," right?


SusannaG1

    Perhaps the woman is eating chicken with a side of rice.


na-prablenia

    Shouldn't it be kyllingjøtten?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.