Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why not order more pizzas?"

Translation:Kial ne mendi pli da picoj?

3 years ago

5 Comments


cjdbass
cjdbass

In English we use the bare infinitive in this situation too, though I never realized that until now... Can somebody explain why? I'm not sure I'd recognize the need for it translating from Eo to En.

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

I'm afraid it will be a disappointing answer to you about EN, but the answer in EN is just after the question word why, you use the bare infinitive.

Here is a quote from a post at (http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bare-infinitive-or-to-infinitive-after-why.2533407/)

Linguistically speaking, you and your interlocutor are still at that stage in the exchange when notions, concepts, ideas, etc. are still being negotiated. It is a stage at which grammaticalization is kept to a minimum because what counts is, as I said, the "notions", which are the territory of nouns and verbs. The interesting thing is that, once the stage of negotiation has been passed and the "notion" (in our case "study German") stipulated by both parties, then whatever further question should follow, it will contain the operator "to"

3 years ago

anu1217
anu1217

Why "picoj" and not "picojn"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Because "da" is a preposition.

Specifically, it's what I like to call a "relational" or "non-locative" preposition. (That is, it doesn't describe a location like in, on, under, between...) These relational prepositions (al, kun, per, da, de, por, je, pri and others) never require or allow an -n on the noun expression that comes after.

1 year ago

proedie

Is ‘ordi’ not a word? :(

1 year ago