1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas doni al vi mian gla…

"Mi volas doni al vi mian glason da vino."

Translation:I want to give you my glass of wine.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


IvyDupre

Sure! Because I trust you completely! Is it noir or blanc?


desivy38

Why doesn't 'al vi' mean 'to you'?


vikungen

Why would it be "al vine"?

Where do you get the "vine" from?

The word for you is "vi".

If you're speaking about "al vin" then that would be wrong as the accusative ending is never used after prepositions, unless denoting motion.


desivy38

Sorry auto correct hates Esperanto! I'm talking about why you need the 'al' in this phrase


vikungen

Because "vi" in this sentence is the indirect object.

Mi donas vin, would mean that "I give you (away to someone else)"

Mi (subject) donas (verb) karoton (direct object) al (preposition) vi (indirect object)


desivy38

What I'm asking is "Is 'al' used to indicate the indirect object"? Im not asking about vi but 'al'.


vikungen

No, al is used to indicate indirect object.


Rippler

It can, that's one of the accepted answers.


Bebedebwebseb

Is there a simpler way to say this? It seems too complex a sentence for some reason.


Kayleigh921788

... Said no one ever.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.