"Mi volas doni al vi mian glason da vino."

Translation:I want to give you my glass of wine.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


IvyDupre

Sure! Because I trust you completely! Is it noir or blanc?

February 12, 2016

desivy38

Why doesn't 'al vi' mean 'to you'?

June 7, 2015

vikungen

Why would it be "al vine"?

Where do you get the "vine" from?

The word for you is "vi".

If you're speaking about "al vin" then that would be wrong as the accusative ending is never used after prepositions, unless denoting motion.

June 7, 2015

desivy38

Sorry auto correct hates Esperanto! I'm talking about why you need the 'al' in this phrase

June 7, 2015

vikungen

Because "vi" in this sentence is the indirect object.

Mi donas vin, would mean that "I give you (away to someone else)"

Mi (subject) donas (verb) karoton (direct object) al (preposition) vi (indirect object)

June 7, 2015

desivy38

What I'm asking is "Is 'al' used to indicate the indirect object"? Im not asking about vi but 'al'.

June 7, 2015

vikungen

No, al is used to indicate indirect object.

June 7, 2015

Eversome

I actually, I <i>think</i> that "Mi donas vin" <i>can</i> also mean "I give to you ..." but the "al" eliminates the confusion this would create. Accusative can indicate the direction of an action.

January 16, 2016

Rippler

It can, that's one of the accepted answers.

December 16, 2015

Bebedebwebseb

Is there a simpler way to say this? It seems too complex a sentence for some reason.

January 1, 2016

Kayleigh921788

... Said no one ever.

October 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.