1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating lunch."

"The boy is eating lunch."

Translation:Gutten spiser lunsj.

June 7, 2015

15 Comments


riya13s

The "U" is usually pronounced as "oo" or "ew", but in lunsj it sounds more like the "u" in umbrella. is this correct?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right. It's borrowed from English (lunch), and has more or less retained the English pronunciation.


OsoGegenHest

It would make far more sense to write "lunch" or "lønsj".


Noodlemaz

Norwegian husband told me this the other day when I wrote 'lunsj' in my notes!


AnCatDubh

Dangit, just translated ‘the boy’ as ‘pojken’...


ZinC19

The (Swedish) is strong with you young AnCatDubh


AnCatDubh

I had just finished watching The Phantom Menace when I saw this, haha


Ghostboytech

What makes "Gutten er spiser lunsj" wrong?


Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian does not form a continuous tense with 'to be' in the same way as English does.

You can always translate present continuous in English to simple present in Norwegian, and once you get to the Continuous chapter you'll learn more about explicitly expressing continuity in Norwegian. :)


[deactivated user]

    if you translate "gutten er spiser lunsj" to english it will be the "the boy are is eating lunch


marlo121

    I thought it is more right to be verb first then noun.


fveldig
    Mod

    That's only if you're making a question.


Paulina981034

    But what noun? Gutten or lunsj?


Klisstairo

    Duolingo doesn't seem to be correcting typos since the update.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started