"Die Geräte sind nicht so kaputt!"

Translation:The devices are not that broken!

October 2, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dipper99

Why not damaged instead of broken?!


HelcioTJ

Duolingo accepted "The devices are not so damaged."


BillJim

The devices are either broken or they are not broken.


Amphi7

Broken in english does not lend itself to gradations.


tmrn21

Why not utensils for geraete?


spyBuy

Why not "The equipments are not so broken."?!


JD_Jackson

'Equipment' is already plural, so there's no need for an 's' on the end. :)


bookiebabe89072

I put the gadgets are not "too" broken. Should that be counted as correct?


Gregory146754

Can't hear her clearly


wiltrud607387

Who would ever say" they are not SO broken? You HAVE to add " badly"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.