Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Going to the beach is fun."

Translation:Naar het strand gaan is leuk.

3 years ago

2 Comments


jamalrafoul

Why '' gaan naar het strand is leuk '' is wrong ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because "other verbs", like the gerund, are normally placed at the end of the sentence or the part of the sentence it belongs to, e.g.:

  • Naar school fietsen is normaal - Cycling to school is normal.
  • Op vakantie gaan is leuk - Going on vacation is fun.
  • Huiswerk maken is niet leuk - Making homework is not fun.
3 years ago