1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "That house is big and expens…

"That house is big and expensive."

Translation:Det hus er stort og dyrt.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


shanne11

why not, 'dette hus er stort og dyrt'?


mads-elh

"dette" means "this", and always refers to something close to the speaker


MathiasS2

Could it also be 'Denne hus er stort og dyrt?'


IA13183

Nej, "denne" betyder ogsaa "this"


bmsaadi

Why not (store og dyr)? Or when we use stort instead of store or stor?


paraply666

«Stor» is when the noun is common (with «en» ending) «Stort» is when the noun is neutral (with «et» ending) «Store» is when the nouns are plural

Same with Dyr, Dyrt and Dyre (I am not sure for Dyre tho, maybe it's Dyr even when it refers to a plural)


sll-ttt

It is dyre at plural.

Dyre huse er tomme = Expensive houses are empty


NormanPulk

Why not - "Det der hus er stort og dyrt" ? Doesen´t det der mean that?


WDTWt

It does, det der should be counted as correct. The difference between saying det der hus, og det hus is like saying, that house right there, and that house. Both mean that, but there is a small difference.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.