"That house is big and expensive."

Translation:Det hus er stort og dyrt.

June 7, 2015

8 Comments


shanne11

why not, 'dette hus er stort og dyrt'?

June 7, 2015

mads-lime

"dette" means "this", and always refers to something close to the speaker

June 7, 2015

shanne11

tak :)

June 14, 2015

MathiasS2

Could it also be 'Denne hus er stort og dyrt?'

January 8, 2016

IA13183

Nej, "denne" betyder ogsaa "this"

November 18, 2016

bmsaadi

Why not (store og dyr)? Or when we use stort instead of store or stor?

January 21, 2016

PataSnakkerDansk

«Stor» is when the noun is common (with «en» ending) «Stort» is when the noun is neutral (with «et» ending) «Store» is when the nouns are plural

Same with Dyr, Dyrt and Dyre (I am not sure for Dyre tho, maybe it's Dyr even when it refers to a plural)

July 21, 2016

bmsaadi

thanks

July 29, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.