"Io mangio sia verdura che carne."

Translation:I eat both vegetables and meat.

December 27, 2012

156 Comments


Felidae106

I really don't understand the use of 'che' in this sentence, why isn't it 'e'?

I read this sentence as "I eat both vegetables that meat"

January 22, 2013

vik000

maybe you understand it better if you see it this way: "I eat whether it's meat or vegetables". Sia, from the verb "to be", it's used to generate this conditional structure. The program won't admit my answer though, so don't try it, but it meas the same.

March 8, 2013

CharlotteMertz

It seems to be similar to "I eat, be it vegetable or meat." That would also explain why verdura is singular.

January 21, 2015

TanviKul

Correct but in that case it should accept 'vegetable' since it's singular 'verdura'. It is not.

April 23, 2015

Eluzie

But isn't verdura always singular?

June 24, 2016

TyMor95

Yes verdura is always singular and can mean both vegetable (sing) and vegetables (pl)

December 24, 2016

FernandoPe596028

I don't know if you kniw Spanish but can it be something also like: yo como ya sea vegetales o carne"

August 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    esta bien

    September 2, 2015

FernandoPe596028

    Thanks! :)

    September 3, 2015

MarySeltze

    This makes more sense to me than the Italian.

    August 18, 2017

ManuCassanello

    Also the same in Portuguese: eu como seja vegetal/verdura ou/seja carne

    June 19, 2018

thekatmorgan

    Is it the same meaning as sia.. sia ?

    July 27, 2017

boots2337

    Thanks for your comment, it makes sense said like that!

    June 14, 2014

alfanut

    Really helpful. Thanks

    September 23, 2014

NeilJ55

    That is very clear

    December 7, 2014

Eluzie

    Grazie, excellent explanation. Un lingot per Lei.

    June 24, 2016

AygunSamadova

    grazie per tua risposta!

    September 16, 2016

Jenni7771

    Sia... che.. Like the nè.. nè.

    October 18, 2015

TanyaBella76

    yes my point too!

    May 1, 2017

ptoro

    "sia ... che" hasn't been taught though "sia ... sia" and "che" have been. Duolingo, are we just supposed to be guessing now?

    August 8, 2014

CompuChip

    No, you're supposed to be learning :) Sometimes they just throw new stuff at us, you get it wrong, you learn it, re-do the lesson and have learned a new word or idiom.

    August 8, 2014

TobyBartels

    This is the first time that I've ever seen "sia", but the hover hints helped me out just fine.

    December 30, 2014

IlCattivo91

    Are the hover hints gone now?

    February 18, 2015

stefaniamazza

    No.

    April 21, 2015

spockify

    If you're using the app, just click on any words underlined with dots "......" and you'll see the hint in a pop up.

    April 7, 2019

SuzInAZ1950

    I don't like how Duolingo expects us to know stuff we haven't learned in their previous sections of the program. I think this is a vital error in their thought and programming.

    October 30, 2014

confusedbeetle

    I understand what you are saying. I guess we are all different in our learning styles but I tend to remember something better if I have been tripped up by it once. Some of DLs surprises have stuck better in my head

    October 30, 2014

telemaco57

    Strange but true that we tend to remember our mistakes better than our successes!

    June 4, 2015

AndrewBags15

    Maybe forget the hearts and lingots and focus on the learning instead. ;)

    February 21, 2015

safibta

    I imagine you sitting at an executive meeting, giving an honest suggestion, followed by being thrown out of the window.

    March 3, 2015

GymFLD

    I understand. Duolingo does have it's own way of reinforcing the learning. For some of us (in medicine) mistakes are not as well tolerated though ("oh, my patient died but I sure learned a lot!"). I'll have to make sure that I adjust my attitude before approaching Duo!

    October 26, 2016

trilmobile

    We don't know every word in the English language. But when we hear a new one, we attempt to figure out the meaning via the context. Then we think about and, hopefully, remember it. It makes learning more challenging and, therefore, more interesting.

    January 1, 2016

SphagnumPeatMoss

    How do you expect to learn something you don't already know, if you already know it first?

    March 13, 2015

stefaniamazza

    It makes sense, but after you get through a certain bit of you you start to understand a structure. Plus they allow you to cheat by hovering over each new word. So they really are teaching it to you, immediately in context, instead of treating you like a baby and teaching you every single word separately like it's on a flashcard. They are trying to speed up the practical use/get you as fluent as fast as possible, so you can actually speak in person with a native Italian. You may not use "sia... che" in your every day conversational Italian, but they will make sure you know it in case you ever want to sound really grammatically perfect.

    April 21, 2015

MarySeltze

    Stefania, what is the rule then? I am not clear on this. Thanks.

    August 18, 2017

SpringPetta

    Although I'm just learning Italian and I, too, was confused by the introduction of "sia... che", I am also a graduate student in Applied Linguistics... which is a fancy way to say "Second Language Acquisition (SLA) epistemology and theory." I say this only to introduce the scholarly perspective that involves immersing students with unknown content as a method of language instruction. This method is highly regarded in the academic community and it's commonly referred to as the Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD). It seems this peer community is serving as the mentor in the ZPD instruction model and I'm grateful to those who contributed. I found several examples very helpful. Thanks.

    February 8, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

    I was amused by the fact that "applied linguistics" is a fancy way to say "Second Language Acquisition (SLA) epistemology and theory" - I'd have thought it was vice versa ;)

    August 5, 2018

sbarbour

    it's also how we learn our "first" language.

    February 17, 2019

RyanSherman

    in what sense can an error be, as you say, "vital"?

    November 24, 2015

IamRegine

    When will we use "sia..sia" and "sia..che"?

    October 3, 2014

kaila.pianalto

    That is my question. I'm not sure that I am really understanding the difference.

    October 11, 2014

MarySeltze

    Yes. In order to learn this, I need to understand the rule. Thanks.

    August 18, 2017

aadroid11

    I think we use sia..che.. when you want to say both...and.... I got my answer right by putting both..and..the context will tell.

    February 26, 2015

stefaniamazza

    They are trying to speed up the practical use/get you as fluent as fast as possible, so you can actually speak in person with a native Italian. You may not use "sia... che" in your every day conversational Italian, but they will make sure you know it in case you ever want to sound really grammatically perfect.

    April 21, 2015

mskycc3

    So, to be clear, are you saying that "sia...che" is generally considered more formal than "sia...sia"? If so, that's helpful to know.

    March 19, 2017

BugabooBear

    So the word "che" is typically "that" but also frequently "what" and now it's also "and"? I understand that words rarely translate perfectly but this one is throwing me for a loop.

    November 11, 2014

confusedbeetle

    Try and think of che by itself as that, and sia........che as a together expression. Dont try and logically understand it, just remember it

    November 11, 2014

TanviKul

    You are right...have to memorise it only ...what else

    April 23, 2015

TanviKul

    hahaha...can totally understand your pain. I was/am puzzled too! There are limits to flexibility in usage of a term :P

    April 23, 2015

juliennelachance

    It's both "be" and "both". It's "be" if we are conjugating "essere", and "both" in this situation. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sia

    January 6, 2013

Novik

    Thanks, it helped me figured it out that it like the spanish sea or portugues seja, taken from the verb ser (essere in italian) but used also as both

    January 12, 2013

Armusj

    Thank you for this web reference. very helpful.

    May 16, 2013

3_pipit

    There was an earlier sentence in this same lesson (though I'm not sure that everyone sees the same sentences in the same order) which was something like: Io cucino sia verdura sia carne" (I don't remember if that was it exactly, but it was something like that. I'm not sure "sia" appeared twice, but it appeared at least once). I put "I cook vegetables and meat" and got marked wrong because I left out the articles - it should have been "I cook both the vegetables and the meat." People in the comments explained the need for the articles by suggesting that this was a current action (I am now cooking these veggies and this meat) not just a claim about what I do regularly, or can do. So for this new sentence I put "I eat both the vegetable and the meat" (that is, I included the articles) - and got marked wrong for including them. So what gives? Is it that 'sia....sia" indicates a current action, whereas "sia.....che" indicates a habit, or ongoing action? Is that because "sia" is in the subjunctive? Even if that's it, I don't understand why it would have been in the subjunctive in the first sentence - sia.....sia - given that sentence involved a current action - "I am (now) cooking both the vegetables and the meat". Help!

    September 19, 2014

wildflamer17

    I just learned about this and also don't understand. Right now I'm sort of going with what it gives me and hoping for the best (it doesn't always work.) Maybe you got wrong for saying the singular form of vegetable and meat instead of the plural form? Sorry if not helpful.

    March 31, 2017

strahil

    Am I the only one noticing that "verdura" is translated as "vegetables" and not "vegetable"? And I know it's not normal, because in previous lessons Duolingo used "verdure".

    January 26, 2013

juliennelachance

    you're using both vegetable and meat in the singular. This is more appropriate: "Mangio sia la verdura sia la carne"

    January 26, 2013

alfanut

    Thanks for this. I got this wrong and couldn't understand why. It sort of makes sense now (I think!). Onward and upward!

    September 23, 2014

TanviKul

    I noticed that too and I was marked wrong for writing it as 'vegetable'. Is there even a choice between using singular word when you mean plural and visa-verca. I think that's an error. I should simply be 'Verdura - vegetable' and 'Verdure - vegetables' ....why to complicate?

    April 23, 2015

Xima85

    To me in both languages it seems perfectly fine, as a native speaker would put it. In English the unspecific plural just is vegetables (the singular doesn't make any sense) and in Italian it is simply the singular. One should rather learn to translate the sense correctly than strictly literally.

    April 27, 2015

TanviKul

    hmm...that is also right

    April 27, 2015

jamiel

    Isn't sia/che also either/or ? ie. I eat either vegetables or meat.

    December 27, 2012

styxenthusiast

    I think sia means both. This sentence is all sorts of wrong.

    January 4, 2013

AndrewsSuzy

    no, I put that and it was marked wrong - it's "both...and" - but how sia....sia and sia...che differ beats me at this point.

    August 5, 2018

suseq

    Shouldn't this be correct too? "I eat vegetables as well as meat"

    February 15, 2014

CatMcCat

    I think so and that's how I said it and yet, if you do, you are marked wrong. I will report it and see if anything happens.

    August 29, 2014

3388winterthur

    I think it looks same but not really same, if you say" it is good" do you think that it is same as you say, " it is not bad "

    December 23, 2014

jeri123

    I had a hard time finding the sia...che form online, but i finally found this on wordreference.com:

    <pre>He's both tall and handsome. È sia alto che bello. </pre>

    I still don't understand the grammatical logic of it, but I don't care. I plan on using it and remembering it, perche è sia utile che divertente ;-)

    April 14, 2016

NickSim4

    I see this sentence is still generating confusion. I blame this on DuoLIngo--which I otherwise love! I'm a student, so take my input with caution, but... When I first saw "sia verdura che carne" I thought for sure it was an error and I even commented on it. I was wrong. I was expecting a construction like ne...ne. Where does the "che" suddenly come from? Especially when sia...sia is also a valid construction. There are no grammatical explanations offered in the exercises, so we were all left hanging. Well, I read a lot more and I see sia...sia and sia...che constructions in articles. Researching it further I see that sia...sia is the older form and parallels other constructions like siano...siano or fosse...fosse. Sia...che is a more recent construction. Further, in long, compound sentences, where the things being compared are long phrases (not just a meat and a vegetable) containing one or more "that's" (in italiano che), the extra "che" of che...che can lead to confusion. We won't see this in DuoLingo (probably), so understanding both forms is useful.

    November 6, 2017

RoyScarbrough

    This seems pretty nuanced to be introduced this early inthe learning process

    January 24, 2015

betim.s.16

    I can't understand anything please someone help me I'm so confused

    February 26, 2015

TanviKul

    lol I have been there!

    April 23, 2015

Maggie314

    Sometimes the comments in Duolingo are essential for my understanding. Thank you!!!

    June 24, 2015

CompuChip

    Earlier we had " sia .. sia .." meaning " both .. and ..". Are they used in the same context? One of the links says "more colloquial" - is that the only difference? (And then why do we learn sia.. sia.. but not egli / essi?)

    April 8, 2014

brian187

    Please clarify the singular vegetable and meat. Will the nouns always be singular while using sia/che?

    June 17, 2014

RiccardoCa33

    It doesn't depend on the sia/che (which is however grammatically incorrect in Italian, even if much used). It's just that you used the singular "verdura" as an uncountable noun, when referring to "all the vegetables" in general. "Le verdure" refers to some particular vegetables.

    November 13, 2014

bluth12

    En español se traduciría como "tanto... como...", no? "Como tanto verduras como carne"....

    September 14, 2014

DonnaHowell

    I would think that would translate as " I eat as many/much vegetables as meat"

    July 31, 2015

jarinhumphrey

    Yeah it's a bit annoying that Duo just expects you to know things sometimes, but we learn it and redo the lesson and move on. We as humans have such issues with being wrong. It's okay, to be wrong sometimes, no one thinks you're dumb, really. With that being said, we should all remember that this is a program that is teaching us a language for free, with no strings attached. This is a valuable resource which we should appreciate before we go complaining.

    August 7, 2015

April821558

    che is not and...sentence is incorrect.

    January 15, 2016

GeHadFeKri

    Why here use [sia...che] And don't use [sia...sia] or [sia...e]

    May 31, 2016

megleoni44

    My Italian husband says that 'sia' is rarely used and if you do want to use 'sia' and 'che' you absolutely need the articles. Sia la verdura...che la carne.

    November 3, 2016

ACMC007

    what?

    November 8, 2016

TseDanylo

    I wrote "I eat sia, vegetables and meat" XD

    November 14, 2016

CompuChip

    Does her husband know about that?

    November 14, 2016

TseDanylo

    He will soon enough ;)

    November 15, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

    So must one ALWAYS use both sia & che together. Like the letter 'u' always follows 'q'?

    November 6, 2017

MJavbp

    The problem here is that in an earlier exercise with vegetables and meat, sia was used twice. Che was not used, in effect, 2 exercises with different outcome!! How can this be?

    April 23, 2018

JoshuaKnic

    Would sia...sia be acceptable here or does it have to be sia...che?

    August 22, 2018

TexJ0N

    Hover text says "be."

    January 3, 2013

bghiorzi

    secondo me . . . they need to be clearer when to use the article for the singular vegetable!

    January 24, 2014

ekb1

    sia in this context may be translated "as well as"

    February 14, 2014

Asperganoid

    e + ed + che...

    November 15, 2014

toggrikk

    For me it helps thinking about "sia ... che" as "as well ... as", but I am not sure if it completely correct.

    December 27, 2014

Nicoloide

    Finalmente alguien que habla español... También deduje que es "tanto... como," pero no entiendo muy bien el porqué de "verduras" en plural!

    June 15, 2015

Connor_devonish

    So 'I eat be it meat or vegetables' seems the most accurate english translation if 'sia' is a version of 'essere' - but then could you say 'mangio sia vedura o carne' - or would that be wrong?

    January 7, 2015

Wygulmage

    Is 'veggies' too colloquial?

    January 19, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

    It's accepted in some of the answers, but not others.

    March 14, 2015

BronzetheSling

    I always find it helps my Italian pronunciation if I use hand gestures. Go figure.

    January 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Interesting as I did google translate and it said 'Mangio due verdure e carne" which makes more sense to me.

      March 25, 2015

franwy

      I did this same sentence on Google Translate & it came back with a meaning of : "I eat Two vegetables and meat". Which makes More sense since due = two. For just the word Both Google said.... Tutti e due . Which I have heard many times for meaning - Both.

      March 25, 2015

vik000

      That would mean " I eat two vegetables and meat" which has not much relation to the original phrase. Sia-che would mean one or the other (either one).

      March 26, 2015

TanviKul

      No...there has been some mistake. I also used google translate and it said 'mangio verdure e carne'. 'Due' is not there and it wouldn't be right also. We need 'both' not 'two'. But then this sentence is without 'both'. So donno....m lost!

      April 23, 2015

DanielMcGu5

      how are we to know if a salad is singular or plural?? at first i thought it meant a mixed salad w pieces of meat in it...if you overanalyze it, you end up w no credit

      April 2, 2015

Caterinabella

      I saw in a lesson that "sia verdure sia carne" is the correct way to say this. Both vegetables and meat. It's easier for me that way.

      April 26, 2015

TopManDWN-021

      Actually, i read this by looking at the dotted lines and it said: "I eat and vegetables and meat." It makes no sense and says im wrong

      June 26, 2015

lordofrivendell

      When do you use che in a sentence?

      July 12, 2015

annamosc19

      Why "che" used for "and" instead of "e"?

      July 13, 2015

AhmedOrban

      I really don't understand the usage of "chi" in general, sometimes it means "and, or, that and sometimes it's useless in the sentence"!

      July 28, 2015

ScottReitz

      Seems every Italian word can be used for "and" or "is"

      July 29, 2015

jarinhumphrey

      Lolol

      August 12, 2015

clleven

      My good old dictionary defines sia as "whether" , "either", or "or".

      December 31, 2015

leen61181

      The english translation is wrong

      January 30, 2016

Cangurina777

      The translation for this is "I eat both vegetables and meat", however, the plural form for vegetables is verdure.

      March 10, 2016

winterdragonfly

      I answered "i eat vegetables and meat"and it marked me wrong. Why are they different? Can i please have some help on this. All i was missing was the "both" and it still marked me wrong after the second time trying.

      July 9, 2016

Romulo.Np

      This Italian language leaves me confused.

      ''And = e, ed, sia, che.''

      lol

      August 5, 2016

Veronica984712

      Why does che mean so many things. Hard to keep up when one word can mean multiple things depending on the sentence :( ... perché? PERCHÉ!? lol

      August 13, 2016

gmarsouza

      i eat either...= i eat both... i don't undesrtand, realy.

      August 22, 2016

herminap

      Verdura is singular based on the dictionary. Why wouldn't it be accepted as such? Is there a specific reason for that?

      October 19, 2016

Katzenperson

      May I make a suggestion to some of you who are having trouble with this construction. Just think of "sia...que" as Italian's idiomatic way of saying "both...and". It is a correlative conjunction.

      December 12, 2016

StuTal

      I wrote "I eat whether it is vegetables or meat" but it didn't like that option

      January 2, 2017

amalikaainaya

      i'm so confused what's the difference between, e/ed, sia and che

      January 3, 2017

eunjooLee5

      "sia~~che" is "both~~and". is it right? is there another possible Expression?

      January 6, 2017

haydee14p

      Sia was translated as is,in this lesson it's translates as both

      February 18, 2017

MarielleAu3

      It's helpful if you know french. This sentense would translate similarily, like: je mange autant de la verdure que de la viande". In ftench we would say a plural "des légumes" (vegetables) instead, but this works for a simple example. But i wanted ti show how "autant...que" is similar to what is used in italian and it can be translated in english as "I eat "as much" (autant) vegetables "as" (que) meat.

      October 14, 2017

CavalloSenzaNome

      This is a highly confusing sentence to me...

      November 5, 2017

Cate899590

      Such are the complications of the Italian language!!

      April 21, 2018

SethSutel

      The "both" is not needed in this answer.

      October 29, 2018

Tazz938915

      I also found this explanation (see link below). It has something to do with the outcome/ context. Both.. and .. (sia ... sia ...) “Sia + sia” can also express “Whether (this), OR (that), the result is still the same.” Whether... or... (Sia + che)

      I eat/cook BOTH the veggies AND the meat or, WHETER I eat veggies OR meat, i like them both..

      Hope I interpreted the explanation right. Here's the link: http://icebergproject.co/italian/2015/11/how-to-use-sia-sia-in-italian-or-how-to-say-both-pasta-and-pizza-sound-good/

      "But I’ve heard “sia + che,” too. Is that wrong? Nope. Using the “sia + che” construction is right, too, but “sia + sia” is preferred because it lessens the chance that your next “che” could be confused as “that,” especially in lengthy sentences"

      November 13, 2018

amr213586

      so when to use ( sia...sia ) and when (sia...che) ???

      December 21, 2018

tmdx95

      Should it be "sia... che" or should it be "sia... e/ed"?

      January 15, 2013

juliennelachance

      "sia... che"

      January 15, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

      Or "sia... sia", apparently. According to the link you provided, "sia... che" is not as correct.

      "Nota: Come cong. viene usata la forma sia... sia... (o anche quella meno corretta sia... che...)"

      January 17, 2013

juliennelachance

      I did confirm with a native speaker first, and he says sia...che, colloquially, whether or not it's more grammatically correct ;)

      January 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

      Oh, ok then

      January 18, 2013

confusedbeetle

      One way of looking at it is that sia is the subjunctive of essere. The use of the english subjunctive, now old fashioned would be, I eat be it vegetable or meat. In modern english "both" works much better but for me it helps to think of that construction rather than a word meaning something entirely different

      July 12, 2014

ceceg

      Is it actually incorrect to say "Io mango sia verdura e carne"?

      February 6, 2013

juliennelachance

      Yes.. I can't figure out a good English equivalent. It's more like "I eat as much vegetable as meat". So "and" wouldn't make sense

      February 6, 2013

madmendes

      Thanks...of all comments this helps...along with another that says it's a fixed expression! Saying it that way in English helped me understand better knowing Portuguese as it compares well...eu como tanto (x amount) vegetais que carne. Expression together makes for "as much as" so I guess in Italian it's slightly different with using 'both' (sia)...

      Unless sia has more meanings and is actually same in this context then, but with duolingo giving the "both" and "and" in the answer only. :s

      November 13, 2014

Elena18

      @Juliennelachance - are you a native Italian? It sounds to me like a better translation could also be "as much meat as vegetables", but I'm just learning.

      March 15, 2013

marziotta

      "Io mangio sia verdura che carne." Translation: "I eat both vegetables and meat." it's perfect.

      sia...che = sia...sia = both...and

      March 15, 2013

nikkiwilliamss

      im still really confused why you would use "che" instead of "e/ed"

      November 2, 2014

CompuChip

      It's just a fixed expression. It's just like an English student asking why you use "either" and not just "or... or..." in "either ... or ...".

      November 3, 2014

walgen

      this amazing flexibility in eating patterns will serve me well, methinks..

      December 11, 2014

Cangurina777

      I translated this sentence as, " I eat both vegetable and meat" because "verdura" is the singular form for the English word, "vegetable". Is not "verdure" the plural form for the English word "vegetables?" The Italian word "carne" is also singular form in this sentence, instead of being the plural form "carni" And so, if this is going to be translated with plural form for vegetables, should it not also have the plural form for meats too? Io mangio sia verdure e carni. Confusing!

      March 10, 2016

Cangurina777

      Could this also be translated as "Io mangio sia verdura e carne"?

      March 16, 2016

PastelVolcano

      No, I don't.

      March 31, 2016

NickSim4

      Looks like a simple mistake to me. The translation given is both...and. That would be Sia Sia, as in their instructional example. I'm only a student, but I see nothing in the tutorial that indicates che is correct

      August 26, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

      Says no one

      September 3, 2017

gmartinez15

      Why didn't it accept and between vegetables and meat?

      October 23, 2017

JoshuaKnic

      I think "between" would be "tra" or "fra."

      August 22, 2018

RyanSherman

      hello! Please give me a lingot please? for Christmas dinner?

      November 24, 2015

BannoffiePieTree

      It's a shame "veg" isn't accepted here

      October 5, 2016

szenn_666

      Why isn't "beef" accepted besides "meat"?

      March 19, 2015

TanviKul

      Because Beef translates to 'manzo' and meat to 'carne' in Italian.

      April 23, 2015

EdgarAguil476071

      I eat vegetables and meat

      November 6, 2015

kyotokid

      Please can we use '&' for 'and'

      April 7, 2015
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.