1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio sia verdura che ca…

"Io mangio sia verdura che carne."

Translation:I eat both vegetables and meat.

December 27, 2012

160 Comments


Felidae106

I really don't understand the use of 'che' in this sentence, why isn't it 'e'?

I read this sentence as "I eat both vegetables that meat"


vik000

maybe you understand it better if you see it this way: "I eat whether it's meat or vegetables". Sia, from the verb "to be", it's used to generate this conditional structure. The program won't admit my answer though, so don't try it, but it meas the same.


CharlotteMertz

It seems to be similar to "I eat, be it vegetable or meat." That would also explain why verdura is singular.


TanviKul

Correct but in that case it should accept 'vegetable' since it's singular 'verdura'. It is not.


Eluzie

But isn't verdura always singular?


TyMor95

Yes verdura is always singular and can mean both vegetable (sing) and vegetables (pl)


pricolatino

Verdura can be plural (verdure) when you're talking about types of vegetables.


thekatmorgan

Is it the same meaning as sia.. sia ?


FernandoPe596028

I don't know if you kniw Spanish but can it be something also like: yo como ya sea vegetales o carne"


EllaSionnach

Also the same in Portuguese: eu como seja vegetal/verdura ou/seja carne


[deactivated user]

MarySeltze

    This makes more sense to me than the Italian.


Hr.solei

    But there was also another form. What's the difference between this and sia ... sia?


boots2337

    Thanks for your comment, it makes sense said like that!


alfanut

    Really helpful. Thanks


Eluzie

    Grazie, excellent explanation. Un lingot per Lei.


NeilJ55

    That is very clear


AygunSamadova

    grazie per tua risposta!


Chieu308246

    Thank you for explanation but what about "che". Why is it not "o" or "oppure" but "che"?


JoshuaKnic

    It's a part of how the construction works. It's like the "neither...nor/or" construction in english. It's always "sia...che/sia."


Amy297740

    I thought sia meant "both". So i am also confused on how it works as saying "meat or vegetables"?


JoshuaKnic

    It wouldn't.

    To say "both" using "sia" in Italian, we use the following construction: "sia + (object) + sia/che + (object)."

    For "or", we could use "o," "oppure," or the "ne' + (object) + ne' + (object)" construction (that last one is more like "neither + (object) + nor (object)"). There are probably more, those are just the ones off the top of my head.


Jenni7771

    Sia... che.. Like the nè.. nè.


ptoro

    "sia ... che" hasn't been taught though "sia ... sia" and "che" have been. Duolingo, are we just supposed to be guessing now?


CompuChip

    No, you're supposed to be learning :) Sometimes they just throw new stuff at us, you get it wrong, you learn it, re-do the lesson and have learned a new word or idiom.


SuzInAZ1950

    I don't like how Duolingo expects us to know stuff we haven't learned in their previous sections of the program. I think this is a vital error in their thought and programming.


confusedbeetle

    I understand what you are saying. I guess we are all different in our learning styles but I tend to remember something better if I have been tripped up by it once. Some of DLs surprises have stuck better in my head


telemaco57

    Strange but true that we tend to remember our mistakes better than our successes!


AndrewBags15

    Maybe forget the hearts and lingots and focus on the learning instead. ;)


safibta

    I imagine you sitting at an executive meeting, giving an honest suggestion, followed by being thrown out of the window.


GymFLD

    I understand. Duolingo does have it's own way of reinforcing the learning. For some of us (in medicine) mistakes are not as well tolerated though ("oh, my patient died but I sure learned a lot!"). I'll have to make sure that I adjust my attitude before approaching Duo!


trilmobile

    We don't know every word in the English language. But when we hear a new one, we attempt to figure out the meaning via the context. Then we think about and, hopefully, remember it. It makes learning more challenging and, therefore, more interesting.


SphagnumPeatMoss

    How do you expect to learn something you don't already know, if you already know it first?


SpringPetta

    Although I'm just learning Italian and I, too, was confused by the introduction of "sia... che", I am also a graduate student in Applied Linguistics... which is a fancy way to say "Second Language Acquisition (SLA) epistemology and theory." I say this only to introduce the scholarly perspective that involves immersing students with unknown content as a method of language instruction. This method is highly regarded in the academic community and it's commonly referred to as the Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD). It seems this peer community is serving as the mentor in the ZPD instruction model and I'm grateful to those who contributed. I found several examples very helpful. Thanks.


AndrewsSuzy

    I was amused by the fact that "applied linguistics" is a fancy way to say "Second Language Acquisition (SLA) epistemology and theory" - I'd have thought it was vice versa ;)


sbarbour

    it's also how we learn our "first" language.


stefaniamazza

    It makes sense, but after you get through a certain bit of you you start to understand a structure. Plus they allow you to cheat by hovering over each new word. So they really are teaching it to you, immediately in context, instead of treating you like a baby and teaching you every single word separately like it's on a flashcard. They are trying to speed up the practical use/get you as fluent as fast as possible, so you can actually speak in person with a native Italian. You may not use "sia... che" in your every day conversational Italian, but they will make sure you know it in case you ever want to sound really grammatically perfect.


MarySeltze

    Stefania, what is the rule then? I am not clear on this. Thanks.


JoshuaKnic

    "Sia + (subject) + sia/che + (subject)..." = "Both + (subject) + and + (subject)..."


JoshuaKnic

    @rachelvaug

    My (subject) from above can also be a verb. It's whatever the person is talking about. For your example question, I think the Italian would be:

    "Sia ballare sia/che cantare posso."

    I put "posso" at the end as every instance I can recall of "sia...sia/che..." has it at the beginning of the sentence.


rachelvaug285797

    That's grand - thanks. But what if it's a verb? I can dance or I can sing or I can both dance and sing? Just curious.


Jan534792

    Yes I agree with you..Duolingo is not a spoonfeeding programme!


RyanSherman

    in what sense can an error be, as you say, "vital"?


TobyBartels

    This is the first time that I've ever seen "sia", but the hover hints helped me out just fine.


IlCattivo91

    Are the hover hints gone now?


spockify

    If you're using the app, just click on any words underlined with dots "......" and you'll see the hint in a pop up.


ArtieSF

    No. Questo è perchè la parola ha sottolinea.


IamRegine

    When will we use "sia..sia" and "sia..che"?


kaila.pianalto

    That is my question. I'm not sure that I am really understanding the difference.


MarySeltze

    Yes. In order to learn this, I need to understand the rule. Thanks.


stefaniamazza

    They are trying to speed up the practical use/get you as fluent as fast as possible, so you can actually speak in person with a native Italian. You may not use "sia... che" in your every day conversational Italian, but they will make sure you know it in case you ever want to sound really grammatically perfect.


mskycc3

    So, to be clear, are you saying that "sia...che" is generally considered more formal than "sia...sia"? If so, that's helpful to know.


aadroid11

    I think we use sia..che.. when you want to say both...and.... I got my answer right by putting both..and..the context will tell.


BugabooBear

    So the word "che" is typically "that" but also frequently "what" and now it's also "and"? I understand that words rarely translate perfectly but this one is throwing me for a loop.


confusedbeetle

    Try and think of che by itself as that, and sia........che as a together expression. Dont try and logically understand it, just remember it


TanviKul

    hahaha...can totally understand your pain. I was/am puzzled too! There are limits to flexibility in usage of a term :P


juliennelachance

    It's both "be" and "both". It's "be" if we are conjugating "essere", and "both" in this situation. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sia


Novik

    Thanks, it helped me figured it out that it like the spanish sea or portugues seja, taken from the verb ser (essere in italian) but used also as both


Armusj

    Thank you for this web reference. very helpful.


3_pipit

    There was an earlier sentence in this same lesson (though I'm not sure that everyone sees the same sentences in the same order) which was something like: Io cucino sia verdura sia carne" (I don't remember if that was it exactly, but it was something like that. I'm not sure "sia" appeared twice, but it appeared at least once). I put "I cook vegetables and meat" and got marked wrong because I left out the articles - it should have been "I cook both the vegetables and the meat." People in the comments explained the need for the articles by suggesting that this was a current action (I am now cooking these veggies and this meat) not just a claim about what I do regularly, or can do. So for this new sentence I put "I eat both the vegetable and the meat" (that is, I included the articles) - and got marked wrong for including them. So what gives? Is it that 'sia....sia" indicates a current action, whereas "sia.....che" indicates a habit, or ongoing action? Is that because "sia" is in the subjunctive? Even if that's it, I don't understand why it would have been in the subjunctive in the first sentence - sia.....sia - given that sentence involved a current action - "I am (now) cooking both the vegetables and the meat". Help!


wildflamer17

    I just learned about this and also don't understand. Right now I'm sort of going with what it gives me and hoping for the best (it doesn't always work.) Maybe you got wrong for saying the singular form of vegetable and meat instead of the plural form? Sorry if not helpful.


strahil

    Am I the only one noticing that "verdura" is translated as "vegetables" and not "vegetable"? And I know it's not normal, because in previous lessons Duolingo used "verdure".


juliennelachance

    you're using both vegetable and meat in the singular. This is more appropriate: "Mangio sia la verdura sia la carne"


alfanut

    Thanks for this. I got this wrong and couldn't understand why. It sort of makes sense now (I think!). Onward and upward!


TanviKul

    I noticed that too and I was marked wrong for writing it as 'vegetable'. Is there even a choice between using singular word when you mean plural and visa-verca. I think that's an error. I should simply be 'Verdura - vegetable' and 'Verdure - vegetables' ....why to complicate?


Xima85

    To me in both languages it seems perfectly fine, as a native speaker would put it. In English the unspecific plural just is vegetables (the singular doesn't make any sense) and in Italian it is simply the singular. One should rather learn to translate the sense correctly than strictly literally.


TanviKul

    hmm...that is also right


jeri123

    I had a hard time finding the sia...che form online, but i finally found this on wordreference.com:

    <pre>He's both tall and handsome. È sia alto che bello. </pre>

    I still don't understand the grammatical logic of it, but I don't care. I plan on using it and remembering it, perche è sia utile che divertente ;-)


NickSim4

    I see this sentence is still generating confusion. I blame this on DuoLIngo--which I otherwise love! I'm a student, so take my input with caution, but... When I first saw "sia verdura che carne" I thought for sure it was an error and I even commented on it. I was wrong. I was expecting a construction like ne...ne. Where does the "che" suddenly come from? Especially when sia...sia is also a valid construction. There are no grammatical explanations offered in the exercises, so we were all left hanging. Well, I read a lot more and I see sia...sia and sia...che constructions in articles. Researching it further I see that sia...sia is the older form and parallels other constructions like siano...siano or fosse...fosse. Sia...che is a more recent construction. Further, in long, compound sentences, where the things being compared are long phrases (not just a meat and a vegetable) containing one or more "that's" (in italiano che), the extra "che" of che...che can lead to confusion. We won't see this in DuoLingo (probably), so understanding both forms is useful.


jamiel

    Isn't sia/che also either/or ? ie. I eat either vegetables or meat.


styxenthusiast

    I think sia means both. This sentence is all sorts of wrong.


AndrewsSuzy

    no, I put that and it was marked wrong - it's "both...and" - but how sia....sia and sia...che differ beats me at this point.


suseq

    Shouldn't this be correct too? "I eat vegetables as well as meat"


CatMcCat

    I think so and that's how I said it and yet, if you do, you are marked wrong. I will report it and see if anything happens.


3388winterthur

    I think it looks same but not really same, if you say" it is good" do you think that it is same as you say, " it is not bad "


megleoni44

    My Italian husband says that 'sia' is rarely used and if you do want to use 'sia' and 'che' you absolutely need the articles. Sia la verdura...che la carne.


AmrAlsaeed

    so when to use ( sia...sia ) and when (sia...che) ???


rachelvaug285797

    I wrote "sia....che" a while ago in another sentence, and it insisted (having told me I was wrong) on "sia...sia" So what is the difference between "sia....che" and "sia....sia"? What's the rule?


CompuChip

    Earlier we had " sia .. sia .." meaning " both .. and ..". Are they used in the same context? One of the links says "more colloquial" - is that the only difference? (And then why do we learn sia.. sia.. but not egli / essi?)


RoyScarbrough

    This seems pretty nuanced to be introduced this early inthe learning process


betim.s.16

    I can't understand anything please someone help me I'm so confused


TanviKul

    lol I have been there!


JoshuaKnic

    Would sia...sia be acceptable here or does it have to be sia...che?


Tazz938915

    I also found this explanation (see link below). It has something to do with the outcome/ context. Both.. and .. (sia ... sia ...) “Sia + sia” can also express “Whether (this), OR (that), the result is still the same.” Whether... or... (Sia + che)

    I eat/cook BOTH the veggies AND the meat or, WHETER I eat veggies OR meat, i like them both..

    Hope I interpreted the explanation right. Here's the link: http://icebergproject.co/italian/2015/11/how-to-use-sia-sia-in-italian-or-how-to-say-both-pasta-and-pizza-sound-good/

    "But I’ve heard “sia + che,” too. Is that wrong? Nope. Using the “sia + che” construction is right, too, but “sia + sia” is preferred because it lessens the chance that your next “che” could be confused as “that,” especially in lengthy sentences"


brian187

    Please clarify the singular vegetable and meat. Will the nouns always be singular while using sia/che?


RiccardoCa33

    It doesn't depend on the sia/che (which is however grammatically incorrect in Italian, even if much used). It's just that you used the singular "verdura" as an uncountable noun, when referring to "all the vegetables" in general. "Le verdure" refers to some particular vegetables.


bluth12

    En español se traduciría como "tanto... como...", no? "Como tanto verduras como carne"....


DonnaHowell

    I would think that would translate as " I eat as many/much vegetables as meat"


Maggie314

    Sometimes the comments in Duolingo are essential for my understanding. Thank you!!!


jarinhumphrey

    Yeah it's a bit annoying that Duo just expects you to know things sometimes, but we learn it and redo the lesson and move on. We as humans have such issues with being wrong. It's okay, to be wrong sometimes, no one thinks you're dumb, really. With that being said, we should all remember that this is a program that is teaching us a language for free, with no strings attached. This is a valuable resource which we should appreciate before we go complaining.


April821558

    che is not and...sentence is incorrect.


GeHadFeKri

    Why here use [sia...che] And don't use [sia...sia] or [sia...e]


Romulo.Np

    This Italian language leaves me confused.

    ''And = e, ed, sia, che.''

    lol


Veronica984712

    Why does che mean so many things. Hard to keep up when one word can mean multiple things depending on the sentence :( ... perché? PERCHÉ!? lol


TseDanylo

    I wrote "I eat sia, vegetables and meat" XD


CompuChip

    Does her husband know about that?


TseDanylo

    He will soon enough ;)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    So must one ALWAYS use both sia & che together. Like the letter 'u' always follows 'q'?


MJavbp

    The problem here is that in an earlier exercise with vegetables and meat, sia was used twice. Che was not used, in effect, 2 exercises with different outcome!! How can this be?


Anna591186

    Because there is more than one way to say things...even in English.


TexJ0N

    Hover text says "be."


ceceg

    Is it actually incorrect to say "Io mango sia verdura e carne"?


juliennelachance

    Yes.. I can't figure out a good English equivalent. It's more like "I eat as much vegetable as meat". So "and" wouldn't make sense


bghiorzi

    secondo me . . . they need to be clearer when to use the article for the singular vegetable!


ekb1

    sia in this context may be translated "as well as"


toggrikk

    For me it helps thinking about "sia ... che" as "as well ... as", but I am not sure if it completely correct.


Nicoloide

    Finalmente alguien que habla español... También deduje que es "tanto... como," pero no entiendo muy bien el porqué de "verduras" en plural!


Connor_devonish

    So 'I eat be it meat or vegetables' seems the most accurate english translation if 'sia' is a version of 'essere' - but then could you say 'mangio sia vedura o carne' - or would that be wrong?


Wygulmage

    Is 'veggies' too colloquial?


SphagnumPeatMoss

    It's accepted in some of the answers, but not others.


BronzetheSling

    I always find it helps my Italian pronunciation if I use hand gestures. Go figure.


    [deactivated user]

      Interesting as I did google translate and it said 'Mangio due verdure e carne" which makes more sense to me.


franwy

      I did this same sentence on Google Translate & it came back with a meaning of : "I eat Two vegetables and meat". Which makes More sense since due = two. For just the word Both Google said.... Tutti e due . Which I have heard many times for meaning - Both.


vik000

      That would mean " I eat two vegetables and meat" which has not much relation to the original phrase. Sia-che would mean one or the other (either one).


TanviKul

      No...there has been some mistake. I also used google translate and it said 'mangio verdure e carne'. 'Due' is not there and it wouldn't be right also. We need 'both' not 'two'. But then this sentence is without 'both'. So donno....m lost!


DanielMcGu5

      how are we to know if a salad is singular or plural?? at first i thought it meant a mixed salad w pieces of meat in it...if you overanalyze it, you end up w no credit


Caterinabella

      I saw in a lesson that "sia verdure sia carne" is the correct way to say this. Both vegetables and meat. It's easier for me that way.


TopManDWN-021

      Actually, i read this by looking at the dotted lines and it said: "I eat and vegetables and meat." It makes no sense and says im wrong


lordofrivendell

      When do you use che in a sentence?


annamosc19

      Why "che" used for "and" instead of "e"?


AhmedOrban

      I really don't understand the usage of "chi" in general, sometimes it means "and, or, that and sometimes it's useless in the sentence"!


ScottReitz

      Seems every Italian word can be used for "and" or "is"


clleven

      My good old dictionary defines sia as "whether" , "either", or "or".


leen61181

      The english translation is wrong


Cangurina777

      The translation for this is "I eat both vegetables and meat", however, the plural form for vegetables is verdure.


winterdragonfly

      I answered "i eat vegetables and meat"and it marked me wrong. Why are they different? Can i please have some help on this. All i was missing was the "both" and it still marked me wrong after the second time trying.


gmarsouza

      i eat either...= i eat both... i don't undesrtand, realy.


herminap

      Verdura is singular based on the dictionary. Why wouldn't it be accepted as such? Is there a specific reason for that?


Katzenperson

      May I make a suggestion to some of you who are having trouble with this construction. Just think of "sia...que" as Italian's idiomatic way of saying "both...and". It is a correlative conjunction.


StuTal

      I wrote "I eat whether it is vegetables or meat" but it didn't like that option


amalikaainaya

      i'm so confused what's the difference between, e/ed, sia and che


eunjooLee5

      "sia~~che" is "both~~and". is it right? is there another possible Expression?


haydee14p

      Sia was translated as is,in this lesson it's translates as both


MarielleAu3

      It's helpful if you know french. This sentense would translate similarily, like: je mange autant de la verdure que de la viande". In ftench we would say a plural "des légumes" (vegetables) instead, but this works for a simple example. But i wanted ti show how "autant...que" is similar to what is used in italian and it can be translated in english as "I eat "as much" (autant) vegetables "as" (que) meat.


CavalloSenzaNome

      This is a highly confusing sentence to me...


Cate899590

      Such are the complications of the Italian language!!


SethSutel

      The "both" is not needed in this answer.


lucynroberts

      Is saying 'sia... che' the same as saying 'sia... sia' I'm still confused even after reading the comments :-----(


JoshuaKnic

      Yes. The construction is "sia + (subject) + sia/che + (subject)..." Whether we use "sia" or "che" in the second part is completely up to us. I've read that Italians will use whichever sounds better (like how we're supposed to choose between "tra" and "fra").


EIUNxl1M

      The sound is not working on any of the exercises in this group, so I'm having to guess! Very annoying!


HollyWinn

      Why in some cases "che" like in place of and but in some cases not? Like another sentence has sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo to mean both the girl and the boy.


JoshuaKnic

      The construction is "sia + (subject) + sia/che + (subject)..." Whether we use "sia" or "che" in the second part is completely up to us. They are entirely interchangeable. I've read that Italians will use whichever sounds better (like how we're supposed to choose between "tra" and "fra"), though I'm not exactly sure how one sounds better over the other.


PriscillaD55766

      Why is 'and' che in this sentence ?


Tiziana563310

      My sentence was right but they counted it as wrong.


Roberto546006

      I don't know what kind of english are you using. Both answer are the same


theydonboy

      So there are two constructions, sia... sia and sia... che and they both mean exactly the same thing?


JoshuaKnic

      That is correct. Which one we choose for the second part is completely up to us. Italians choose whichever sounds better (kind of like with "tra" and "fra").


Daniel.theGrinch

      What's wrong with "I eat veggies and meat both"?


rachelvaug285797

      Sadly that's not correct English. The 'both' has to come before the 'vegetables....'


ghost.malone

      What's the difference between "sia... che" and "sia... sia"? For example, is "Io mangio sia verdura sia carne" correct?


JoshuaKnic

      Yes. The construction is "sia + (subject) + sia/che + (subject)..." Whether we use "sia" or "che" in the second part is completely up to us. I've read that Italians will use whichever sounds better (like how we're supposed to choose between "tra" and "fra").


ValentinSe14370

      "che" means "which" in the dictionary, but you are saying "and".

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started