1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz misiniz?"

"Siz misiniz?"

Translation:Is it you?

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


Afra1moghny

Can we say: "Are you?" as a translation???


Sikeryali

No, siz misiniz should be translated to "Is it you?"


JuergenZirak

Then how would you translate "are you"? Like in "We are old. Are you?", or "We are men. Are you?"


Xavier2K18

you are waiting for some friends to pick you up, someone knocks on the door and you ask "siz misiniz". Is that a possible interpretation?


alibektas34

Yes, it is possible. However while asking "who is it" on the door, you can say "Kim o?" or "Kimsiniz?". These two are more common.


MohamadAls6

Could you explain what it means


AlexinNotTurkey

So in English, you have to always have a subject. In this sentence, there is a dummy subject which doesn't really have any meaning unless there is a context. "it" can mean anything you want in this sentence.


mohammed339347

So this is right O mu? İs that him


o0Mira0o

Interesting question!

Would the question be correct/complete if we just ask 'misiniz'?


JonasBalme

Misiniz only would be incomplete . Misiniz isnot a word. The Question form is not a separate word, in spoken language it is one word (sizmisiniz) but written separately

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.