Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siz misiniz?"

Translation:Is it you?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Afra1moghny

Can we say: "Are you?" as a translation???

2 years ago

MohamadAls6
MohamadAls6

Could you explain what it means

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So in English, you have to always have a subject. In this sentence, there is a dummy subject which doesn't really have any meaning unless there is a context. "it" can mean anything you want in this sentence.

3 years ago

Xavier2K18

you are waiting for some friends to pick you up, someone knocks on the door and you ask "siz misiniz". Is that a possible interpretation?

7 months ago

mohammed339347

So this is right O mu? İs that him

2 years ago

adam.sampiev

'Is this you?'

2 years ago