"Siz misiniz?"

Translation:Is it you?

June 7, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Afra1moghny

Can we say: "Are you?" as a translation???

October 15, 2015

Sikeryali

No, siz misiniz should be translated to "Is it you?"

June 22, 2019

Xavier2K18

you are waiting for some friends to pick you up, someone knocks on the door and you ask "siz misiniz". Is that a possible interpretation?

January 31, 2018

MohamadAls6

Could you explain what it means

June 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

So in English, you have to always have a subject. In this sentence, there is a dummy subject which doesn't really have any meaning unless there is a context. "it" can mean anything you want in this sentence.

June 8, 2015

mohammed339347

So this is right O mu? İs that him

November 18, 2015

o0Mira0o

Interesting question!

Would the question be correct/complete if we just ask 'misiniz'?

October 3, 2018

adam.sampiev

'Is this you?'

January 2, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.