1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hennes datter er telefonselg…

"Hennes datter er telefonselger."

Translation:Her daughter is a telemarketer.

June 7, 2015

19 Comments


australsk

In English a telemarketer is someone who sells via the phone, but a telephone seller could be a person who sells telephones at a shop, which is what I think with the word telefonselger. Is there such a difference in Norwegian?


Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian word holds both meanings.


australsk

Thank you for the answer. I thought that might be the case. It may challenge me for a little while until I can think of both meanings, but that's nothing I can't get used to.


ilwongy

Am I right in remembering that 'sell' as a verb, such as 'jeg selger', is pronounced with the g as a y sound (as opposed to the hard g sound in telefonselger)?


turidbrox

"Jeg selger": the g is not pronounced at all in Standard Østnorsk (spoken in and around Oslo). Google gets it right (barring the fact that the robot sounds drunk): https://translate.google.no/#no/en/jeg%20selger

But: "En selger" (a salesman) or "En telefonselger" is pronounced with the g (hard g sound). https://translate.google.no/#no/en/en%20selger


millicow

So,
selger (verb) = no g
selger (noun) = g
?


KametsaRom

Why "Hennes datter" and not " Datteren hennes". Is there a difference between them or they mean the same?


australsk

They mean the same thing.
If you use the possessive before the noun, the noun is in its indefinite form (e.g hennes datter). But when placing the possessive after the noun, the noun is in its definite form (e.g datteren hennes).

Other examples: mitt hus (my house) and huset mitt (my house); din hest and hesten din (your horse)

Lykke til!


HeyJ0e_

Telephonemarketers22 will be my next supersecure password. It has all required characters, it's long as hell and no one is ever gonna find it out :) (please note the sarcasm as I'm struggling to type it in multiple times on my phone)


SebbaOpeth

Why not "Datter hennes er telefonselger"


Jonathan606349

I think it would have to be "datteren hennes", no?


millicow

You could say "hennes datter" (her daughter).
When the subject (daughter) comes first, which seems to be the more common way in Norwegian, it needs to be definite (datteren).

I think of it like this:
"datteren hennes" roughly translates to "that daughter of hers", which can be said in English, but is uncommon. You wouldn't start a sentence off with "daughter of her(s)", you need the "that" to make "daughter" definite.


eva.lyus

For someone not native in english... what is a telemarketer?


Deliciae
Mod

People who work as telemarketers make their living by selling things over the phone. Calling people up, and then asking if they're interested in buying whatever goods or services they're offering.


KarolisUrbonas

why there is no article before word Telefonselger?


australsk

Norwegian does not put indefinite articles before professions.

Some examples: Hun er rørlegger (she is A plumber) Han er advokat (he is A lawyer)

Hope this helps. Lykke til!


CarolineS222

I put 'in telesales' which i think could or should be marked correct?


Deliciae
Mod

I can't judge whether the sentence you entered should have been accepted if you don't give the full sentence. We have several accepted answers containing "telesales" on our end.

In the future, please use the report function and mark your sentence as "should be accepted".


anikaharris5

She must be so proud of her.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started