"I must use the bathroom."

Translation:Mi devas uzi la necesejon.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LaurensEduard

Necesejon (neces + ej + o): "necesa" means * necessary* + "ej" is a suffix that indicates a place or room + o indicates a noun.

The adjective "neces" is the root to multiple other words, like the adverb "necese" with the same meaning, but also words like "necesi" that means "to be necessary" and "neceso" which means "necessity".

The necesejo is the "room for necessities".

3 years ago

ray919

It would be so nice if more people would post helpful hints and explanations like yours.

Most of the time pretty much every comment I read is somebody trying to be witty or funny but failing miserably.

3 years ago

dema90

kara sinjoro eduardo, bonvolu rekontroli vian skribaĵon. Estas "neces" anstataŭ "nieces", ĉu ne?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard

Autocorrection :( Dankon Dema90!

3 years ago

P.Nicodemo

Is 'bezonas' not acceptable here?

3 years ago

Rae.F

It is now. (May 2016)

2 years ago

j_jon_t

Can we ask that other words be allowed here for "bathroom"? I suggest: 1. banejo, aŭ 2. banĉambro

2 years ago

salivanto

The words you mention with ban- are places for bathing. Last week at NASK, we were staying in dormitory rooms with attached rooms for toilet and bathing. A woman was unable to use her own room because someone else was in there. She asked me if she could use my "banĉambro" and I was honestly shocked. There I was on a trip without my wife and some woman wants to take a shower in my room. After a few seconds, it clicked that she really needed to use the toilet and (given the often more urgent nature of such requests) this seemed perfectly reasonable.

Summary - don't say banĉambro when you mean necesejo.

2 years ago

j_jon_t

OK, I think I'm piecing this together. I have found "banĉambro" and "banejo" in online dictionaries on my own; Duolingo hasn't introduced them (yet). Therefore, it seems that "banĉambro/banejo" are perfectly good words for "bathroom", but not in the use here (although this English use is arbitrary). I would translate "necesejo" to English as "restroom", or even "toilet", meaning the whole room/facility. Perhaps a change to the English sentence would be an improvement?

2 years ago

salivanto

Learners also need to know where English is weird. It helps us avoid these traps in real life.

2 years ago

Rae.F

This is not the place for suggestions. You need to report (flag) the lesson and make your suggestions there.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.