"He goes as far as the store."

Translation:Li iras ĝis la butiko.

3 years ago

9 Comments


msalazarmassaro

How about "Li iras tiel for kiel la butiko"

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

I used it... And it was accepted... :)

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

As the English noun "store" can mean "place where something is stored", (and not only the American word for "shop"), it could be "Li iras ĝis la konservejo", couldn't it?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It could. But, at least in the US, if it is a place where things are stored I normally hear "Storage" or "warehouse."

If one is going this route, other words which come to mind are: staplejo, amasigejo, provizejo and magazeno, all of which have differing connotations, but all of which can be translated as Store.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

This sort of problem seems to arise because different "varieties" of English often use different words for the same thing (for example, US "trunk", UK "boot"), or the same word for different things (for example, in the UK, a schoolboy uses a "rubber" to get rid of unwanted pencil marks, but I understand that in the US the same word means something quite different.)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To misquote G.B.Shaw: two countries divided by a common language.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.