1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu leggi i miei libri."

"Tu leggi i miei libri."

Translation:You read my books.

October 2, 2013

37 Comments


caspar.bau

What again difference of mie and miei

December 22, 2013

Viaggiatore

"mie" is feminine plural and "miei" is masculine plural.

December 22, 2013

_Almazik_

Click lamp icon on this lesson)

April 5, 2019

br13lle

Just a question: "books" are "i libri" so "my books" are "i miei libri". How about "gli uomini", for example? Is it "gli miei uomini" or "i miei uomini"?

August 1, 2014

Jovan1982

i miei uomini. Read the message of Viaggiatore below

December 13, 2014

katie.bug11

I believe it is gli miei. It must agree with the word it is attached to, which is uomini

August 13, 2014

TommyOl

"i" means "the" so it's like saying "the my books" it's like portuguese "os meus livros"

January 25, 2015

MichaelCon807300

Leggi & legge sound the same to me & I always get caught out!

April 17, 2015

AngelOfLeo

You need to keep an ear out for the lifted "i", you'll soon be able to hear the difference

June 17, 2015

xyphax

I assume we're all talking about 'my books' as if I actually own the books. What about if I say 'you are reading his book' when we're talking about some famous author, and I want to state that you are reading that famous author's book, would it be said any differently than 'tu leggi il suo libro'?

February 14, 2014

xyphax

... as in he wrote it, not he owns it.

February 14, 2014

annenime

I thought it would be I mio libri instead of miei?

February 24, 2014

xyphax

miei for a masculine plural noun

you can find some great information about the possessive adjectives here:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 25, 2014

annenime

Grazie!

February 27, 2014

MitziPepall

Libri is plural, and mio is singular. It is i miei libri, or il mio libro

June 7, 2016

Shar_Maine

Il mio libro - my book(Singular) I miei libri - my books (Plural)

July 20, 2018

AnaVrbaski

And why can't one ommit 'tu' at the beginning?

June 23, 2014

xyphax

One can omit tu; however there are times one would include, for instance to stress that it is you doing the reading.

June 26, 2014

Kayla-V

I have a question... what is the difference between Voi and Tu? My dad thinks it might be formal and informal, but I have no idea.

December 7, 2014

GinaWilliamson

Tu is You (singular) Voi is Y'all (plural)

I'm from texas and i about near fell out of my chair laughing when i typed "Y'all drink beer" and it was accepted, haha!

December 10, 2014

PugLove888

I'm from Texas too ... I find "Y'all" a very helpful way to understand the 2nd person plural in other languages!

November 18, 2015

roberta_olson

I'm from the Upper Midwest (Minnesota) and our regional version of you plural, or ya'll, is "you guys" so that's what's always in my head. Kind of doubt it would be accepted as correct though. I'll have to try it.

August 31, 2016

abrayon

Im from alabama so when i saw Voi was (you all) i was like so its like y'all

May 29, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Argh...the learnings are getting harder day by day :-(

May 4, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

The audio is worse.The libri is pronounced as libre(even in slow motion) and the i is not even pronounced.What is this DL?

May 4, 2019

dmexciter

Is it correct to say "tu leggi miei libri"?

October 2, 2013

Viaggiatore

No. You need the article "the"" "i miei libri.". http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

October 2, 2013

dmexciter

Thanks!!!!!!

October 2, 2013

ALE1499

Non é precisamente corretto usare questa frase, è meglio dire:" tu leggi i miei libri"

March 3, 2014

MitziPepall

No. I miei libri

June 7, 2016

CarlosSaraiva1

I tried dozens of time but I've Always miss something when speaking this phrase

April 7, 2016

MohabEssa

My own books is my books ya bashar

June 24, 2016

orso399308

I write the correct answer. How to find out? Your yours

August 21, 2016

pennantao

Would you still use 'i miei' when saying 'you read my book'? would it be written in itlaian as: "tu leggi i miei libro" or would the 'i miei' change to 'i mio' and therefore being tu leggi i mio libro?

July 22, 2017

bjojoe

This is a sentence from previous and early lessons. There is nothing to be learned from this example at this stage of the course!

December 7, 2017

Oleg611464

My answer is not correct, cause I didn't put a dot at the end. Are you serious?))

November 17, 2018

Dan878472

Check again, whenever I think that, I find an error that I missed. I tried it the second time around without the period and was accepted.

September 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.