Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fanaim le mo chat."

Translation:I stay with my cat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


demazema

my life

3 years ago

KaizokuOujo

Must be Pol's wife and cat that he left

3 years ago

rosibhz
rosibhz

I thought he loses the cat every night

2 years ago

mooGame

Lol

5 months ago

JeffWigley

It was my understanding that "Fan liom" means "wait for me" and not "wait with me." To say that, isn't it "fan linn le cheile"?

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

yip, check "for" in this http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/wait (2nd tab, irish-english)

reported 20-03-16

2 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

«I wait for my cat» ?

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Pól? Are you feeling ok?

1 year ago

MyDeadCircus

Cat pays the bills, i clean and take care of kids.

1 year ago

John365571

The expression Fan le means "wait for" if you want to emphasise stay with you would have to say something like in eineacht le

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Fan le = wait for or stay with. Should accept either. Doesn't Reported.

1 year ago

John365571

It doesn't mean stay with- If you want to stay with someone it is fan ag duine. Fan le is wait for and only wait for

1 year ago