1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You were very beautiful at t…

"You were very beautiful at the restaurant yesterday."

Translation:Dün restoranda çok güzeldin.

June 7, 2015

18 Comments


boltushka

Why "restoranda" and not "restorandayken"?


SheridanZhoy

Would "Restoranda dün çok güzeldin" sound weird?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. Time adverbs normally come at the beginning of the sentence. I am going to do some research on this and make a post about it because I myself am not exactly sure what the rules are. I just kind of feel it. :)


irkadavra

it is not weird. However it might imply something different. If one say ''restoranda dün çok güzeldin'', it is like you were at restaurant yesterday and also some other times maybe today but you were very beautiful yesterday rather than other times. it does not mean exactly this but it might imply.


modene1

Dün restoranda çok güzel oldun, yanlış mı?


SheridanZhoy

I think that would sound funny, almost as if you were saying "You became very beautiful at the restaurant yesterday." I hope someone can add some native insight though.


BillBatkay

Why is ":restoranda" acceptable but "toplantada" not?


SheridanZhoy

What does 'toplanta' mean?


serkan440402

i think you mean that lokanta.lokanta is a tradiational word more than restoran


BillBatkay

"Toplanta" is the only word for "restaurant" that I ever learned.


SheridanZhoy

Maybe you're thinking of toplantı? It means "gathering" or "meeting."


BillBatkay

You are right. I must have gotten confused somewhere along the way.


Zeyneb525037

What do you say if you want to say: Yesterday at the restaurant it was very beautiful


..Sude..

Dün restoranda o çok güzeldi.


Lingueta

If I want to include Sen, which option would be correct: Dün restoranda sen çok güzeldin OR Sen dün restoranda çok güzeldin?


serkan440402

it is depend what you want to emphasis. If you wish emphasis Dün(yesterday) the sentence starts with dün. If you wish emphasis Sen the sentences starts with Sen(you)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.