"I want to stand with you."

Translation:Jeg vil stå med deg.

3 years ago

6 Comments


hmada993
hmada993

Is the meaning of "stand with" here literal or figurative or both?

2 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Can jeg vil stå med deg also mean standing next to someone? Or would that be jeg vil stå ved deg?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It also means standing next to someone. 'ved' would mean you would be near, but not next to the person.

3 years ago

stratocaster010

Please could someone explain to me why it isn't "Jeg vil å stå med deg". Why is the å not included? :)

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

The å is not included after modal verbs such as vil, kan, må, etc.

1 year ago

stratocaster010

Tusen takk! :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.