1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I want to stand with you."

"I want to stand with you."

Translation:Jeg vil stå med deg.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


hmada993

Is the meaning of "stand with" here literal or figurative or both?


stratocaster010

Please could someone explain to me why it isn't "Jeg vil å stå med deg". Why is the å not included? :)


JenniferTauber

The å is not included after modal verbs such as vil, kan, må, etc.


oulenz

Can jeg vil stå med deg also mean standing next to someone? Or would that be jeg vil stå ved deg?


fveldig
Mod

It also means standing next to someone. 'ved' would mean you would be near, but not next to the person.


ingisam

How do I know when to use stå or står?


NattKullav1

Står as a direct verb in simple present tense.
Stå after any modal verb (vil, må, ...) or after å


ChrisCarlsen

How are we supposed to know when to use du, dere or deg?


ChrisCarlsen

Why can it not be jeg vil stå med du?


beerzoe

The same reason that in English, we would say 'you want to stand with me' rather than 'you want to stand with I'.

du = subject (du vil stå med meg = you want to stand with me)

deg = object (jeg vil stå med deg = I want to stand with you)

dere = plural 'you'. Depending on your dialect, you may find it helpfull to think of it as 'y'all', 'you guys' or 'youse'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.