"Kvar kvaronoj faras unu."

Translation:Four fourths make one.

3 years ago

19 Comments


NebelLeben
NebelLeben

Why not Four fourths ARE one? Ô.o

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It isn't wrong, but it is a slightly different sentence.

In "Kvar kvaronoj estas unu", you are emphasizing an equality...4 * 1/4 = 1. "Kvar kvaronoj faras unu", on the other hand, emphasizes the putting together.

Now, when translating, I can't see why Duolingo shouldn't accept both. There are other sentences of this type that use "estas".

1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

Duo currently accepts both "estas" and "faras" in this question: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9025446.

10 months ago

JoshLingo1800

Because estas is "is/am/are". Fari means to do/make

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

That doesn't answer the question.

I believe that NebelLeben is implying that "Four fourths are one" sounds more natural to (most) Fluent English speakers Than "Four fourths make one".

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Is this really how to say it in Esperanto?, or this influence from dialect (non standard) English?

2 years ago

Emersono
Emersono

This is real Esperanto. You´d be surprised with the coincidences...

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I normally say “kvar kvaronoj estas unu.” But why not “faras;” in a way they “make” one by getting together.

2 months ago

hellomidnight

What is the word for 'equals' in Esperanto, or do we always use 'makes'?

3 years ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

la vorto kiun vi serĉas estas "egali". Ekz "Kvar kvaronoj egalas unu"

3 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Ĝi sonas vere matematika. (Mi ne bezonas diri, ke mi amas ĝin)

1 year ago

HWF10
HWF10

"Fari" can act in this way only in this specific use, right? I mean... It does not use an accusative...

2 years ago

Emersono
Emersono

The question here is the numbers, that do not take an accusative...

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Oh! Really! Thank you!

2 years ago

Wer_
Wer_

Doesn't that seems like an English way to express that something is equal (1+1 makes 2)? I am curious if English speakers just brought that into Esperanto.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.