1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kvar kvaronoj faras unu."

"Kvar kvaronoj faras unu."

Translation:Four fourths make one.

June 7, 2015

23 Comments


hellomidnight

What is the word for 'equals' in Esperanto, or do we always use 'makes'?


NellieMendoza

la vorto kiun vi serĉas estas "egali". Ekz "Kvar kvaronoj egalas unu"


AiSENMA

Ĝi sonas vere matematika. (Mi ne bezonas diri, ke mi amas ĝin)


NebelLeben

Why not Four fourths ARE one? Ô.o


StephieRice

Because adding every translation takes work. Just report it if you think it should be accepted.


zerozeroone

It isn't wrong, but it is a slightly different sentence.

In "Kvar kvaronoj estas unu", you are emphasizing an equality...4 * 1/4 = 1. "Kvar kvaronoj faras unu", on the other hand, emphasizes the putting together.

Now, when translating, I can't see why Duolingo shouldn't accept both. There are other sentences of this type that use "estas".


Sa967St

Duo currently accepts both "estas" and "faras" in this question: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9025446.


JoshLingo1800

Because estas is "is/am/are". Fari means to do/make


JohnReid8

That doesn't answer the question.

I believe that NebelLeben is implying that "Four fourths are one" sounds more natural to (most) Fluent English speakers Than "Four fourths make one".


JohnReid8

Is this really how to say it in Esperanto?, or this influence from dialect (non standard) English?


Emersono

This is real Esperanto. You´d be surprised with the coincidences...


Renardo_11

I normally say “kvar kvaronoj estas unu.” But why not “faras;” in a way they “make” one by getting together.


Claire841139

Couldn't kvarono be translated by quarter too ?


Renardo_11

Yes. But in the opposite direction (English → Esperanto) you need to take care that quarter has more meanings than fourth; not all of them can be translated by ”kvarono”.


HWF10

"Fari" can act in this way only in this specific use, right? I mean... It does not use an accusative...


Emersono

The question here is the numbers, that do not take an accusative...


HWF10

Oh! Really! Thank you!


Noisytoot

"fourth" is not valid in this context, "quarter" is the correct answer.


Andruoduo

please add some arguments why you know or think so. Examples are great, too. How would you then translate ''... 3 1/3...'' if not with ''..three thirds...'' if I may ask ? Do you see the point ? With a single example I found an argment against your opinion, right ;-) No harm, though.

just mina deux cents...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.