Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia kuracisto volas ke mi nek fumu nek drinku."

Translation:My doctor wants me to neither smoke nor drink.

3 years ago

5 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

For anyone wondering:

Trinki - To drink (regularly)

Drinki - To drink (specifically alcohol)

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

"Trinki" just means "to drink". Not quite sure what you mean by the addition of "regularly". "Drinki" means "to drink (alcohol) to excess". You wouldn't use it for sipping a glass of wine, but you might for finishing off the entire bottle and staggering down the road afterwards.

3 months ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

Why is "My doctor wants me to not smoke nor drink." wrong?

3 months ago

AnnaLowenstein

That seems to me a reasonable translation. The team can't foresee every possible variant people might come up with. You could report it.

3 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

I think that "nor" is generally used with "neither", although other dialects of English may differ from mine.

1 month ago