"Mia kuracisto volas ke mi nek fumu nek drinku."

Translation:My doctor wants me to neither smoke nor drink.

June 7, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

linguafiqari

For anyone wondering:

Trinki - To drink (regularly)

Drinki - To drink (specifically alcohol)

June 7, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

"Trinki" just means "to drink". Not quite sure what you mean by the addition of "regularly". "Drinki" means "to drink (alcohol) to excess". You wouldn't use it for sipping a glass of wine, but you might for finishing off the entire bottle and staggering down the road afterwards.

July 15, 2018

MarkWootton

I think he means "regularly" in the sense of "in a normal/general way".

October 29, 2018

TTUTLC

Kiel vi diras "buzzkill"?

February 11, 2019

fractal_shadow

I'm wondering why it is fumu and drinku, rather than fumas and drinkas.

February 3, 2019

AnnaLowenstein

The doctor is saying what she wants you to do. She's saying "Nek fumu, nek drinku". Reported speech in Esperanto keeps the same verb ending as what was said originally, so for instance "He said he was going to Paris" is "Li diris, ke li iros al Parizo", because what he actually said was "Mi iros al Parizo". After words expressing a wish or an order you use the imperative in this kind of sentence.

February 4, 2019

CameronNed

Why is "My doctor wants me to not smoke nor drink." wrong?

July 15, 2018

AnnaLowenstein

That seems to me a reasonable translation. The team can't foresee every possible variant people might come up with. You could report it.

July 15, 2018

ElMeuNom

I think that "nor" is generally used with "neither", although other dialects of English may differ from mine.

September 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.