"Я вільний."

Translation:I am free.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

That is a very useful phrase. Thanks.

3 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

Can this phrase be used to say "I'm single"?

3 years ago

max.goncharuk

Yes, you could say it.

2 years ago

Iwan_Lviv

"I'm single" = "я одинокий (самотній)" (only one; not one of several)

5 months ago

MariahLightfoot

:) can this also be taken in the sense of "I am free from something"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes. Я вільний від [..]

3 years ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

This is the right translation. But why the translation that can be made out of the given words is "I am available"?

5 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

"I am available" = "я доступний"

but if someone wants to see anyone or what else then speak in general cases:

English "I am available ...."

українська: "я вільний ...."

5 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

Thank you. I am fluent in both Ukrainian and English, but I see the connection between "I am free" and " I am available" as only applicable in two of the wide range of their meanings/applications. One of the two meanings is the one you mentioned. As so, I do not think they are interchangeable and disagree with Duo's representatives using "I am available" where "I am free" indeed should be the right translation.

5 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

:-) Thank you. I'm studying English.

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.