"Я вільний."

Translation:I am free.

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

That is a very useful phrase. Thanks.

June 7, 2015

Gumiennik

Can this phrase be used to say "I'm single"?

October 13, 2015

max.goncharuk

Yes, you could say it.

October 12, 2016

Iwan_Lviv

"I'm single" = "я одинокий (самотній)" (only one; not one of several)

July 9, 2018

sagitta145

It can imply that, depending also on your intonation :]

January 17, 2019

MariahLightfoot

:) can this also be taken in the sense of "I am free from something"?

June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes. Я вільний від [..]

June 19, 2015

manat297076

This is the right translation. But why the translation that can be made out of the given words is "I am available"?

July 9, 2018

Iwan_Lviv

"I am available" = "я доступний"

but if someone wants to see anyone or what else then speak in general cases:

English "I am available ...."

українська: "я вільний ...."

July 9, 2018

manat297076

Thank you. I am fluent in both Ukrainian and English, but I see the connection between "I am free" and " I am available" as only applicable in two of the wide range of their meanings/applications. One of the two meanings is the one you mentioned. As so, I do not think they are interchangeable and disagree with Duo's representatives using "I am available" where "I am free" indeed should be the right translation.

July 9, 2018

Iwan_Lviv

:-) Thank you. I'm studying English.

July 9, 2018

sagitta145

I guess here they decided to allow flexibility and translate вільний as free, available; and available as вільний, доступний.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.