"Вільний столик"

Translation:Free table

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Is столик just a little стіль?

August 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Not стіль, but стіл :)

August 27, 2015

JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm still trying to remember that и is hard.

August 27, 2015

Jones_Rick

How would say: " An available table"

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

Can you give me some context?

June 7, 2015

Jones_Rick

An available table for dining

June 7, 2015

shlyovich

I think вiльний столик means exactly that - when you come to a restaurant and ask if there is a table available. It doesn't mean a free table for which you don't have to pay money.

June 14, 2015

JamesTWils

Then, I think the question might be whether вілний covers all the meanings of free--available, without cost, and independent.

August 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Вільний does mean available and independent. For "without cost" we commonly say безплатний or безкоштовний. Free entry is "вільний вхід" though

August 27, 2015

JamesTWils

OK, of course, that could just as easily mean unobstructed entry, right?

August 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Sure, depends on the context

August 27, 2015

sagitta145

What would you say would be the most common ways to say it?

Free table, available table and? Empty table? Open table? Vacant table? Are the last three OK as well?

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.