"Вільнийстолик"

Translation:Free table

3 years ago

11 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is столик just a little стіль?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Not стіль, but стіл :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm still trying to remember that и is hard.

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How would say: " An available table"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Can you give me some context?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

An available table for dining

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

I think вiльний столик means exactly that - when you come to a restaurant and ask if there is a table available. It doesn't mean a free table for which you don't have to pay money.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Then, I think the question might be whether вілний covers all the meanings of free--available, without cost, and independent.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Вільний does mean available and independent. For "without cost" we commonly say безплатний or безкоштовний. Free entry is "вільний вхід" though

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, of course, that could just as easily mean unobstructed entry, right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Sure, depends on the context

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.