1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вільний столик"

"Вільний столик"

Translation:Free table

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


JamesTWils

Is столик just a little стіль?


Vinnfred

Not стіль, but стіл :)


JamesTWils

Thanks. I'm still trying to remember that и is hard.


Jones_Rick

How would say: " An available table"


Vinnfred

Can you give me some context?


Jones_Rick

An available table for dining


shlyovich

I think вiльний столик means exactly that - when you come to a restaurant and ask if there is a table available. It doesn't mean a free table for which you don't have to pay money.


JamesTWils

Then, I think the question might be whether вілний covers all the meanings of free--available, without cost, and independent.


Vinnfred

Вільний does mean available and independent. For "without cost" we commonly say безплатний or безкоштовний. Free entry is "вільний вхід" though


JamesTWils

OK, of course, that could just as easily mean unobstructed entry, right?


Vinnfred

Sure, depends on the context


sagitta145

What would you say would be the most common ways to say it?

Free table, available table and? Empty table? Open table? Vacant table? Are the last three OK as well?


ZsanVizur
<pre> Sorry а Вибачте було б добре бали по 25,24.і 25 </pre>
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.