1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas leem nossos livros."

"Elas leem nossos livros."

Translation:They read our books.

October 2, 2013

19 Comments


InguteInga

why it is not 'elas leem OS nossos livros' ? thank you


m060813

why is this sentence Elas, why not Eles?


LoredanaDascalu

Maybe they want to reffer to a group of women. It is not wrong


Paulenrique

Just report the error.


Caitlin101554

I think it is just random. However for future references remember eles is used for any group with even just one male. Elas for any all female group. Hope that helps. :)


zallen1868

Is the first 'o' in 'nossos' open or closed? The speaker makes is sound open. Is that correct? How should it be pronounced for nosso, nossa, nossos, and nossas?


Paulenrique

that's right. The first O in Nosso(s), Nossa(s) is open (like O in hOt). When you have O or OS at the end of a word, pronounce it like U (/oo/ in English)


PhilipMans

What is the difference between elas and eles? When should I use each word?


Paulenrique

Both mean they. Use elas for a group of women (or feminine things) and eles for a group of men/men+women (oe masculine things).


Marielisal

Neste caso leem não leva o acento circumflexo (terceira pessoa do plural)?


Davu

Depois uma reforma em 2009, não se usa mais o acento das palavras terminadas em eem.


ElDwyer

Sometimes it accepts a small typo, sometimes it does not. Annoying.


iamirina

So we use lê after ela/ele?


Davu

That's right. You can see all the conjugations at once on a site like this one: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler.


Rayane18

De acordo com a nova regra ortográfica, não se acentuam palavras terminadas em oo/ee Ex.: voo e creem


macramary

I heard Eles not Elas which was not acceptable. Isn't Eles leem nossos livros the same except for the gender?


Caitlin101554

I think it depends on the group.For this time eles would not be acceptable.I know sometimes it is hard to tell with the voices. Just try your best.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.