"Elas leem nossos livros."

Translation:They read our books.

October 2, 2013

16 Comments


InguteInga

why it is not 'elas leem OS nossos livros' ? thank you

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod
October 2, 2013

InguteInga

thank you!

October 2, 2013

zallen1868

Is the first 'o' in 'nossos' open or closed? The speaker makes is sound open. Is that correct? How should it be pronounced for nosso, nossa, nossos, and nossas?

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that's right. The first O in Nosso(s), Nossa(s) is open (like O in hOt). When you have O or OS at the end of a word, pronounce it like U (/oo/ in English)

October 10, 2013

m060813

why is this sentence Elas, why not Eles?

March 18, 2014

LoredanaDascalu

Maybe they want to reffer to a group of women. It is not wrong

November 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report the error.

March 18, 2014

PhilipMans

What is the difference between elas and eles? When should I use each word?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Both mean they. Use elas for a group of women (or feminine things) and eles for a group of men/men+women (oe masculine things).

February 2, 2014

Marielisal

Neste caso leem não leva o acento circumflexo (terceira pessoa do plural)?

March 23, 2014

Davu

Depois uma reforma em 2009, não se usa mais o acento das palavras terminadas em eem.

March 24, 2014

ElDwyer

Sometimes it accepts a small typo, sometimes it does not. Annoying.

June 28, 2014

iamirina

So we use lê after ela/ele?

July 26, 2014

Davu

That's right. You can see all the conjugations at once on a site like this one: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler.

July 26, 2014

Rayane18

De acordo com a nova regra ortográfica, não se acentuam palavras terminadas em oo/ee Ex.: voo e creem

November 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.