"Duo likes children."

Translation:Duo ŝatas infanojn.

June 7, 2015

18 Comments


curlytoes79

This isn't creepy at all

June 7, 2015

_Travis_

Chick chick SHAMONA!

http://i.imgur.com/wz1FJpS.jpg

July 1, 2015

RaptorBacon

cows don't eat children...but duo

March 6, 2016

JoshuaFischer1

Kompreneble ne.

October 29, 2017

Interrobang3

Duo likes children. Duo loves children. Duo demands you bring him children.

June 11, 2015

TimothyCarignan

...medium rare, with ketchup.

June 11, 2016

ChYrantha

Can we use "virido" and "viridino" for "child"

June 20, 2015

dblokillo

I am not sure about it, but I would say that the -ido ending would be used for animals, since there is already a word for child/girl/boy.

Tho it's a good question...

December 11, 2015

Javi-Er

Whether you think you can or you can't... You're right! Now seriously, yeah I think you can. Why not. -id is used to define the offspring of living creatures.

May 2, 2017

cornbread4036

So are karotidoj baby carrots? X-]

June 26, 2017

_Travis_

Was wondering the same thing.

July 1, 2015

Renardo_11

Since the species is called “homoj” and “vir(in)oj” refer to the (fe)male variant only it would have to be “homido.”

January 9, 2019

SilverFieldWolf

Why is Infanoj wrong?

December 10, 2017

AlexWardlo

I was wondering the same thing

April 15, 2018

AlexWardlo

It works now

April 15, 2018

realfoodman

It's the object of the sentence. Infanojn has the -n ending.

June 29, 2018

ElPargoMasPeluo

Ĉu Duo estas abusador de infantoj?

January 11, 2018

heptapod

Why not idojn?

January 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.