1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Duo likes children."

"Duo likes children."

Translation:Duo ŝatas infanojn.

June 7, 2015

20 Comments


curlytoes79

This isn't creepy at all


RaptorBacon

cows don't eat children...but duo


Interrobang3

Duo likes children. Duo loves children. Duo demands you bring him children.


TimothyCarignan

...medium rare, with ketchup.


ChYrantha

Can we use "virido" and "viridino" for "child"


dblokillo

I am not sure about it, but I would say that the -ido ending would be used for animals, since there is already a word for child/girl/boy.

Tho it's a good question...


Javi-Er

Whether you think you can or you can't... You're right! Now seriously, yeah I think you can. Why not. -id is used to define the offspring of living creatures.


cornbread4036

So are karotidoj baby carrots? X-]


Renardo_11

Since the species is called “homoj” and “vir(in)oj” refer to the (fe)male variant only it would have to be “homido.”


_Travis_

Was wondering the same thing.


Vabelie

First, I agree with Renardo it should be "homido".

Then I don't feel it is the same: You are still offspring of your parents, offspring of humans, whatever your age.
When I see "homido", I think of Mowgli.

The sentence is probably not that philosophical (though I do think Duo likes humankind), and if it is indeed about "child" as a young human, I'd use "infano".

sfuspvwf npj


realfoodman

It's the object of the sentence. Infanojn has the -n ending.


AlexWardlo

I was wondering the same thing


ElPargoMasPeluo

Ĉu Duo estas abusador de infantoj?


heptapod

Why not idojn?


Vabelie

Duo likes offsprings?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.