1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post kiam li razis sin, lia …

"Post kiam li razis sin, lia vizaĝo sangis."

Translation:After he shaved, his face bled.

June 7, 2015

19 Comments


linguafiqari

Li ne razis sin ĝuste...


FredCapp

Malakra razilo kompreneble.


JoeJScott

malbona laboristo kulpigas siajn ilojn ;)


FredCapp

Estas kiel mi havas barbon.


Ludanto

Ve! Mi ĉiam vidas "ŝanĝis". :(


mizinamo

Kaj mi legis "lia vizaĝo saniĝis".

Miracle blade! After you shave with it, your face will magically be cured of whatever illness it had.


robotkolora

why is it: "lia vizaĝo sangis", and not "sia vizaĝo sangis". doesn't the first one mean that someone else's face bled?


mizinamo

The subject of sangis is the face... and si can't be part of a subject! Since it refers back to the subject of its clause.

So here you can't tell whether it's his own face or someone else: both have to be lia vizaĝo in this position.


robotkolora

Thanks!, that makes sense. I'll remeber that si cannot be part of the subject, and hope that no funny voodoo stuff is going on...


luizjoaquim

Is it right to say "After shaving himself, his face bled"?


mizinamo

I would say that it is not correct - your sentence contains a so-called "dangling participle".

The participle "shaving" refers to something which is not mentioned in the sentence as a subject or object... it could refer to the subject "his face" but that would make no sense.

"After shaving himself, he saw that his face was bleeding" would be better as then "shaving" would apply to the subject "he".

That said, your sentence would probably not raise eyebrows in some circles and would be understood from context. But it's probably better to avoid it.


Renardo_11

Do you think “shaving” is a participle here? I think it's a gerund.


GEOvanneGEO

Is "sin"necessary? Could I also just say "Post kiam li razis"?


Renardo_11

You could say that but everybody would ask you “kiun li razis” (whom did he shave)?

Esperanto verbs do not have an implicit reflexive object (oneself), like some English verbs:

  • to shave someone = razi iun; to shave (oneself) = razi sin
  • to wash someone = lavi iun; to wash = lavi sin
  • to dress someone = vesti iun; to dress = vesti sin
  • to prepare something = pretigi ion; to prepare = to get ready = pretigi sin
  • to bend something = kurbigi/klini ion; to bend (down) = klini sin, kliniĝi

EricGjovaag

There's one very good reason I use an electric shaver…


mark6662

Why is kiam used? it seems wordy


mizinamo

post is just a preposition in Esperanto, not also a conjunction.

Why do we say "because it was raining" but "because OF the rain"? Why not just "because the rain"?

...it's just the way it is. Same with post/post kiam and antaŭ/antaŭ ol.


n2fole00

Is it possible to have post tiam in a sentence?


Renardo_11

It is possible when it refers to a given time: “li foriris marde; post tiam mi ne vidis lin” (he left on Tuesday, since then I haven't seen him).

If your question is whether “post tiam” could be used instead of “post kiam”, the answer is no. The meanings of “kiam” and “tiam” are completely different, like when and then.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.