"Post kiam li razis sin, lia vizaĝo sangis."

Translation:After he shaved, his face bled.

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


linguafiqari

Li ne razis sin ĝuste...

June 7, 2015

FredCapp

Malakra razilo kompreneble.

June 24, 2015

JoeJScott

malbona laboristo kulpigas siajn ilojn ;)

August 4, 2015

FredCapp

Estas kiel mi havas barbon.

August 4, 2015

Ludanto

Ve! Mi ĉiam vidas "ŝanĝis". :(

August 20, 2015

mizinamo

Kaj mi legis "lia vizaĝo saniĝis".

Miracle blade! After you shave with it, your face will magically be cured of whatever illness it had.

December 24, 2015

EricGjovaag

There's one very good reason I use an electric shaver…

January 16, 2016

luizjoaquim

Is it right to say "After shaving himself, his face bled"?

April 28, 2016

mizinamo

I would say that it is not correct - your sentence contains a so-called "dangling participle".

The participle "shaving" refers to something which is not mentioned in the sentence as a subject or object... it could refer to the subject "his face" but that would make no sense.

"After shaving himself, he saw that his face was bleeding" would be better as then "shaving" would apply to the subject "he".

That said, your sentence would probably not raise eyebrows in some circles and would be understood from context. But it's probably better to avoid it.

April 28, 2016

Renardo_11

Do you think “shaving” is a participle here? I think it's a gerund.

September 23, 2018

mark6662

Why is kiam used? it seems wordy

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

post is just a preposition in Esperanto, not also a conjunction.

Why do we say "because it was raining" but "because OF the rain"? Why not just "because the rain"?

...it's just the way it is. Same with post/post kiam and antaŭ/antaŭ ol.

December 29, 2016

robotkolora

why is it: "lia vizaĝo sangis", and not "sia vizaĝo sangis". doesn't the first one mean that someone else's face bled?

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

The subject of sangis is the face... and si can't be part of a subject! Since it refers back to the subject of its clause.

So here you can't tell whether it's his own face or someone else: both have to be lia vizaĝo in this position.

December 29, 2016

robotkolora

Thanks!, that makes sense. I'll remeber that si cannot be part of the subject, and hope that no funny voodoo stuff is going on...

December 29, 2016

n2fole00

Is it possible to have post tiam in a sentence?

January 21, 2019

Renardo_11

It is possible when it refers to a given time: “li foriris marde; post tiam mi ne vidis lin” (he left on Tuesday, since then I haven't seen him).

If your question is whether “post tiam” could be used instead of “post kiam”, the answer is no. The meanings of “kiam” and “tiam” are completely different, like when and then.

January 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.