"Post kiam li razis sin, lia vizaĝo sangis."

Translation:After he shaved, his face bled.

3 years ago

15 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Li ne razis sin ĝuste...

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Malakra razilo kompreneble.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

malbona laboristo kulpigas siajn ilojn ;)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Estas kiel mi havas barbon.

3 years ago

Ludanto

Ve! Mi ĉiam vidas "ŝanĝis". :(

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kaj mi legis "lia vizaĝo saniĝis".

Miracle blade! After you shave with it, your face will magically be cured of whatever illness it had.

2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

There's one very good reason I use an electric shaver…

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

Is it right to say "After shaving himself, his face bled"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I would say that it is not correct - your sentence contains a so-called "dangling participle".

The participle "shaving" refers to something which is not mentioned in the sentence as a subject or object... it could refer to the subject "his face" but that would make no sense.

"After shaving himself, he saw that his face was bleeding" would be better as then "shaving" would apply to the subject "he".

That said, your sentence would probably not raise eyebrows in some circles and would be understood from context. But it's probably better to avoid it.

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Do you think “shaving” is a participle here? I think it's a gerund.

2 months ago

mark6662

Why is kiam used? it seems wordy

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

post is just a preposition in Esperanto, not also a conjunction.

Why do we say "because it was raining" but "because OF the rain"? Why not just "because the rain"?

...it's just the way it is. Same with post/post kiam and antaŭ/antaŭ ol.

1 year ago

robotkolora

why is it: "lia vizaĝo sangis", and not "sia vizaĝo sangis". doesn't the first one mean that someone else's face bled?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The subject of sangis is the face... and si can't be part of a subject! Since it refers back to the subject of its clause.

So here you can't tell whether it's his own face or someone else: both have to be lia vizaĝo in this position.

1 year ago

robotkolora

Thanks!, that makes sense. I'll remeber that si cannot be part of the subject, and hope that no funny voodoo stuff is going on...

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.