"Li postulis, ke mi informu lin pri ĉio."

Translation:He demanded that I inform him about everything.

June 7, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

rapn21

Well it all began 14 billion years ago with the Big Bang . . .

June 7, 2015

Danielconcasco

I'm confused again as to why were using the command form. I would have expected a subjunctive.

May 9, 2016

verballyinsane

In the Notes for this section, it says that the imperative in Esperanto acts very similarly to how we would use the subjunctive in English in a ke/that clause.

We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases (clauses) starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference:

July 1, 2016

Danielconcasco

I wish the notes were available on the Android app. Salivanto explained it to me shortly after I asked. It makes sense now. Zamenhof combined the two moods (imperative & subjunctive) since the latter was often used to express polite versions of the former. No doubt this was to cut down on confusion for learners of all language backgrounds.

July 1, 2016

verballyinsane

I completely agree! I keep finding myself having to be sure to use my PC when I start a new subject so that I can read the Tips & Notes. Often, I'd much prefer to just keep using my phone.

July 1, 2016

danielqsc

Zamenhof combined the two moods (imperative subjunctive) since the latter was often used to express polite versions of the former. No doubt this was to cut down on confusion for learners of all language backgrounds.

Wow, I've never noticed that! I've only noticed that, in my native language (Portuguese), the present subjunctive mood is exactly the same as the negative imperative mood (which is almost identical to the affirmative one). Though Zamenhof didn't know Portuguese nor Spanish, maybe other Romance languages work the same way and Zamenhof derived that from them.

May 24, 2017

Danielconcasco

The Romance languages inherited Latin's imperative, which only has 2nd person forms and not a clear structure for negatives. Late Latin also used the subjunctive for hortatory and jussive commands, so it's not surprising that those forms helped fill in missing forms.

Zamenhof may not have studied all those languages, but I can't help but think he read about their grammars.

May 24, 2017

ChuckBaggett

Should it take insisted for demanded?

November 14, 2015

sdtrask1

It seems that "insisted" should work, but it was counted wrong 3/25/19.

March 25, 2019

andrewgtreantos

Etymology of postulis? I am having trouble remembering this one.

September 9, 2015

KingLaSerna

Him as in another person right?

February 7, 2018

DavidBock9

I had the same question, but my thought was that the speaker is already talking about another person. I don't know if this is right, or not

September 17, 2018

KillTheFuture

It's unclear. "Si" can't be used here, however. It refers back to the subject of the clause it's in, not of the entire sentence, so it would refer back to "mi," which it can't do, since it's exclusively third person.

June 20, 2019

Sensorfire

Kiel postulo!

November 24, 2016

Hsien.duol

What could you have possibly done, Adamo?

September 2, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.