1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li postulis, ke mi informu l…

"Li postulis, ke mi informu lin pri ĉio."

Translation:He demanded that I inform him about everything.

June 7, 2015

32 Comments


rapn21

Well it all began 14 billion years ago with the Big Bang . . .


Danielconcasco

I'm confused again as to why were using the command form. I would have expected a subjunctive.


verballyinsane

In the Notes for this section, it says that the imperative in Esperanto acts very similarly to how we would use the subjunctive in English in a ke/that clause.

We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases (clauses) starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference:


Danielconcasco

I wish the notes were available on the Android app. Salivanto explained it to me shortly after I asked. It makes sense now. Zamenhof combined the two moods (imperative & subjunctive) since the latter was often used to express polite versions of the former. No doubt this was to cut down on confusion for learners of all language backgrounds.


verballyinsane

I completely agree! I keep finding myself having to be sure to use my PC when I start a new subject so that I can read the Tips & Notes. Often, I'd much prefer to just keep using my phone.


danielqsc

Zamenhof combined the two moods (imperative subjunctive) since the latter was often used to express polite versions of the former. No doubt this was to cut down on confusion for learners of all language backgrounds.

Wow, I've never noticed that! I've only noticed that, in my native language (Portuguese), the present subjunctive mood is exactly the same as the negative imperative mood (which is almost identical to the affirmative one). Though Zamenhof didn't know Portuguese nor Spanish, maybe other Romance languages work the same way and Zamenhof derived that from them.


Danielconcasco

The Romance languages inherited Latin's imperative, which only has 2nd person forms and not a clear structure for negatives. Late Latin also used the subjunctive for hortatory and jussive commands, so it's not surprising that those forms helped fill in missing forms.

Zamenhof may not have studied all those languages, but I can't help but think he read about their grammars.


Claudia581500

The notes ARE available on Android app!


sdtrask1

How do you access them from the app?


Claudia581500

You surely see it every day. To choose the exercises you click on 'start'. Immediately above the start, there is another clickable button. In Italian it is called "consigli" if you have the interface in English it is probably called tips. However it is just above where you click to start the exercises.


KingLaSerna

Him as in another person right?


DavidBock9

I had the same question, but my thought was that the speaker is already talking about another person. I don't know if this is right, or not


KillTheFuture

It's unclear. "Si" can't be used here, however. It refers back to the subject of the clause it's in, not of the entire sentence, so it would refer back to "mi," which it can't do, since it's exclusively third person.


andrewgtreantos

Etymology of postulis? I am having trouble remembering this one.


CaseyCannon

Kind of like postulate i think


ChuckBaggett

Should it take insisted for demanded?


sdtrask1

It seems that "insisted" should work, but it was counted wrong 3/25/19.


Hsien.duol

What could you have possibly done, Adamo?


zubkov318

Shouldn't "He demanded that I inform_ed_ him about everything" be accepted too? Looks like valid for me too, though I am not native.


DavidWolff17

As a native English speaker, that doesn't sound right to me. A subordinate clause (or whatever the part after "that" is) takes the present tense: "at a past time, he was (present tense) demanding something". Esperanto does it differently, and in any case this is an imperative.


gxxsh

the links you provide don't cover the subjunctive in English. in educated English (which you can corroborate with a corpus search), it would be "that I inform". the subjunctive isn't strictly followed in everyday English of course; one might say "If I was the richest person on Earth" or "They demand that he leaves" in casual speech, but careful/educated speech would require "If I were..." and "They demand that he leave".


zubkov318

Oh, it is subjunctive mood here. I missed it. So it is like this, but with "should" taken down: He demanded that I should inform him about everything.


salivanto

The following are both valid:

  • He demanded that I inform him
  • He demanded that I should inform him.

The latter, however, is usually only spoken by people making fun of their Yiddish-speaking grandfather. It's sometimes considered "dialectical" - but in any event, to those familiar with the dialect, it seems to be a good parallel and useful comparison for those learning Esperanto.


zubkov318

Thanks all for the clarification.


Fiflako

They want me to spy on the Chancellor? That's treason!


Alexey387055

"He demanded me to inform him about everything" is right too


Claudia581500

La koncepto estas ĝusta, sed ĝi ne estas la ĝusta traduko de la proponita frazo.


Claudia581500

Li postulis min, informi lin pri ĉio.


NunoRafael13

Not an english native here.

I tried with 'all' instead of 'everything' and it's in the tips for translation. Duo rejected my attempt. Is my answer wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.