"Li postulis, ke mi informu lin pri ĉio."

Translation:He demanded that I inform him about everything.

3 years ago

13 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

Well it all began 14 billion years ago with the Big Bang . . .

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

I'm confused again as to why were using the command form. I would have expected a subjunctive.

2 years ago

verballyinsane

In the Notes for this section, it says that the imperative in Esperanto acts very similarly to how we would use the subjunctive in English in a ke/that clause.

We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases (clauses) starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference:

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

I wish the notes were available on the Android app. Salivanto explained it to me shortly after I asked. It makes sense now. Zamenhof combined the two moods (imperative & subjunctive) since the latter was often used to express polite versions of the former. No doubt this was to cut down on confusion for learners of all language backgrounds.

2 years ago

verballyinsane

I completely agree! I keep finding myself having to be sure to use my PC when I start a new subject so that I can read the Tips & Notes. Often, I'd much prefer to just keep using my phone.

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Zamenhof combined the two moods (imperative subjunctive) since the latter was often used to express polite versions of the former. No doubt this was to cut down on confusion for learners of all language backgrounds.

Wow, I've never noticed that! I've only noticed that, in my native language (Portuguese), the present subjunctive mood is exactly the same as the negative imperative mood (which is almost identical to the affirmative one). Though Zamenhof didn't know Portuguese nor Spanish, maybe other Romance languages work the same way and Zamenhof derived that from them.

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

The Romance languages inherited Latin's imperative, which only has 2nd person forms and not a clear structure for negatives. Late Latin also used the subjunctive for hortatory and jussive commands, so it's not surprising that those forms helped fill in missing forms.

Zamenhof may not have studied all those languages, but I can't help but think he read about their grammars.

1 year ago

ChuckBaggett

Should it take insisted for demanded?

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Etymology of postulis? I am having trouble remembering this one.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

Him as in another person right?

8 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

I had the same question, but my thought was that the speaker is already talking about another person. I don't know if this is right, or not

3 weeks ago

Sensorfire

Kiel postulo!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.