"Це мій улюблений театр."

Translation:This is my favorite theater.

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not That is my favourite theatre?

August 13, 2015

MyroslawJartur

«That» = «то/той/та/те»

September 9, 2015

bobyrev

Actually it's not so straightforward, I would say. In Ukrainian we often use "Це(й)" for the purposes English speakers employ both That and This talking about a particular stuff. However, "То(й)" is used more rarely, more likely pointing at some distant object. Finally, "Цей" & "Той" are very often interchangable.

October 18, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Дякую!

September 11, 2015

ToNy444

Why not 'цей' ?

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

цей - this theater, це - this/it is a theater. Цей is a demonstrative adjective, це is a demonstrative pronoun

June 7, 2015

nunes89

Цей - цея - цеи?

July 19, 2015

Vinnfred

цей - ця - це -ці :)

"Це" is also a demonstrative adjective for neuter gender

July 20, 2015

SgVo7

Ро

December 8, 2017

GeneM.

Nice rolling "R" here!

September 22, 2017

SgVo7

Саенз

December 8, 2017

SgVo7

Ггтешмнввфцйуке

December 8, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.