1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мій улюблений театр."

"Це мій улюблений театр."

Translation:This is my favorite theater.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not That is my favourite theatre?


MyroslawJartur

«That» = «то/той/та/те»


bobyrev

Actually it's not so straightforward, I would say. In Ukrainian we often use "Це(й)" for the purposes English speakers employ both That and This talking about a particular stuff. However, "То(й)" is used more rarely, more likely pointing at some distant object. Finally, "Цей" & "Той" are very often interchangable.


ToNy444

Why not 'цей' ?


Vinnfred

цей - this theater, це - this/it is a theater. Цей is a demonstrative adjective, це is a demonstrative pronoun


nunes89

Цей - цея - цеи?


Vinnfred

цей - ця - це -ці :)

"Це" is also a demonstrative adjective for neuter gender


GeneM.

Nice rolling "R" here!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.