"Ton café est froid, tandis que mon eau est chaude."

Translation:Your coffee is cold, whereas my water is hot.

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


GlenM

We won't be coming back this restaurant!

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Eau" is feminine, so "une eau chaude". "Café" is masculine, so "un café froid"

December 27, 2012

riclage

Why is it "mon eau" then? Could it be because the pronunciation of "ma eau" sounds very bad?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

When "ma" meets a noun starting with a vowel, to avoid the pronunciation conflict between two vowel sounds (a-o - this is called a 'hiatus'), "ma" is changed to "mon" (mon-o). Yes I know, this one is tough...

December 27, 2012

facw

it's not tough.. same as in English... we say an apple, not a apple because of the vowels.

March 10, 2013

Sjaitkaas

Why is '...mon eau est chaud' incorrect, and 'chaude' correct? 'Eau' is male gender right? So does this not have to be chaud?

December 27, 2012

learner96

Water: "Eau" is feminine not masculine; therefore, it has to be chaude not chaud

January 21, 2013

Coru

Why does this sentence say "cafe est froid" . I thought to say something was cold/hot you had to use avoir?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Only for humans or animals, should you use verb "avoir"

March 1, 2013

Koolkaren

Am I the only one who finds it odd that the preferred translations for 'tandis que' are 'whereas' and 'whilst'? When was the last time you heard someone say 'whilst' in this situation? I might use 'whereas' in a formal setting or in writing, but I don't think I would use it to my chum in a coffee shop. How about 'while' maybe? :)

March 3, 2013

northernguy

Currently Duo defines tandis que as while and whereas. They do mean slightly different things. Whilst is not included in the drop down definitions now.

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"tandis que" has a double meaning of time and opposition. While has that property too, but not whereas, or am I wrong?

April 12, 2013

northernguy

Sitesurf. You are correct. While has both meanings but whereas has only oppositional usage.

April 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.