1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Samtlige nordmenn liker å gå…

"Samtlige nordmenn liker å tur."

Translation:All Norwegians like to go walking.

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


canthavemango

Are there certain situations where one would use samtlige vs alle?


fveldig

I think you should always use 'alle'.


fveldig

'alle' is 473 times more common, 'samtlige' is somewhat formal.


nanwithaplan

Wow. 473 is very specific--Is it derived from corpus linguistics analysis? (or fun hyperbole :) ?)


fveldig

Oh, I should probably mention my sources; I simply compared the number of search results on a search engine :) Probably not a reliable figure, but it might tell you that it's not a very common word. It's mostly used in formal texts.


charlesisbozo

How would "All Norwegians like to go on trips" be translated?


nopes1234567893

It would be correct but trips are more like vacations, road trips, traveling. "alle Nordmenn liker å dra på turer"


TARDISToni

I was wondering this, too. So is the verb 'dra' - which implies leaving to go somewhere else - the thing that makes the difference between the two sentences, or is it the plural use of the noun 'tur' that makes the difference? Or is it better if we make both distinctions?


Tupilaq

That's what I put for the answer...


Froscooo

Objection! My girlfriend doesn't...


saalangtsaagodt

"every Norwegian person likes to go on walks" wasn't accepted? In British English going "on" walks is correct? Also, is there a substantive for Norwegian? Like as in, a Swede or a Dane? Thanks!


Regney

Yes, "going on walks," "going for walks" and "going walking" are all commonly used.

I believe "Every Norwegian [person] likes to..." would be "Hver Nordmann liker å..."

I hope that helps. :0)


Rowaaaan

the term for a norwegian person is norwegian


SergioRoch6

How do i type the a with the little o on top.


7jeny3

If on phone, touch and hold the "a" for options.


Victoria356865

They don't accept All Norwegians like going walks.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.