1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu decidos pri novaj vortoj…

"Kiu decidos pri novaj vortoj en Esperanto?"

Translation:Who will decide about new words in Esperanto?

June 7, 2015

25 Comments


brasiko

La komencantoj sen vortaroj, ĉu ne?


daviddempsay

Ultimately it will be ordinary Esperantists who will decide (individually and collectively) about new words in Esperanto.


kiddo-depido

La esperantaro, cxu ne?


FredCapp

Ne, la Akadamio de Esperanto. Sed la neologismoj venas el preskaŭ ĉie.


JohnReid8

As I understand it, the Academy provides guidelines and makes recommendations that hold a lot of weight and are generally accepted, but the ultimate decision lies with the community of active speakers.

Basically, if the community likes a word, it will gain widespread use,

If not, the word will drop out of use, and there's nothing that the Academy can do about it once people have voted with their feet.


JohnReid8

Speaking of neologisms, wouldn't saying "Novaverto" (for example) be more practical than borrowing yet another root into Esperanto.

That's supposed to be the first step after all, seeing if an idea can be conveyed with existing roots and affixes, and only if that option proves fruitless do you seek to borrow a new word.

Though like I said in my other comment, people will vote with their feet.


FredCapp

News flash! Esperanto akceptas Novaverton kiel nova vorto. :)

Memevidente, mi ŝatas tiun vorton.


Raztastic

"Novaverto" == "new top of the head"?


FredCapp

Ha! News alert.


BoshlankH

Would Esperante also be acceptable instead of en Esperanto?


Oceanotti

I am still at level 8, but I would say that esperante should be translated as in the esperanto manner (or “esperantoly” if this word existed). I am not sure that to say something in some particular language is the same as saying something in the way of this language. What do you think?


FredCapp

I've answered this elsewhere, but you have the general right of it.

Esperante is normally translated as "in an Esperanto manner/way" though Esperantly works. The Adverbial ~e ending is often translatable as an adverbial phrase in English.

In my other answer to this issue I recall using Russian as my example:
Ŝi parolas ruse = She speaks Russian, or in a Russian manner.
Li falis ŝtone = He fell like a rock.
Ili piediras anase = they walk in the manner of a duck.
ktp.

Keep up the goodly work.


StephieRice

Not in this case. That can work with verbs, for example, "Mi parolas esperante" is equivelant to "I am speaking Esperanto" but only because "esperante" is modifying "parolas" to let us know we are speaking in tge manner of esperanto.

Only caution is that it can be ambiguous. That same sentence can also mean "i am speaking in the manner of one who hopes" or "I am speaking out of being hopeful"


Greg218019

Evildea did an interesting video on this, looking at the evolution of the word computer in Esperanto, that I thought I'd share here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OlnLXYf67Uw


SzymonRuci

that's a good question


domsalazar0

I was honestly wondering the same thing, who decides which words become official new Esperanto words...


[deactivated user]

    let it evolved by itself ..


janPikan

    *Bonan demandon


KaptianKaos8

    What gets capital letters in Esperanto?


Juha_Metsakallas

    There are no steadfast rules, but generally taken very few things.

    • names of people and places, e.g. Adamo, Sofia, Londono, Tokio, la Orienta strato (name of a street), la Ruĝa Maro (name of a sea), la Alpoj (name of a mountain chain)
    • countries: Britio, Japanio (do not use capitals for citizens or ethnic groups)
    • languages, that have a O-ending name, e.g. Esperanto, Latino, Sanskrito
    • specific deities, e.g. Dio, Patro (as a reference to the Christian god)
    • sometimes specific objects in space: la Suno (to set it apart from other suns), la Luno (to set it apart from other moons); normally la suno resp. la luno will do
    • some, often religious, holidays: Kristnasko, Pasko, Aŝuro
    • abbreviated proper names: PIV, UN, EU

DavidStone528925

    My goodness. The answer seems so obvious: Duo! Hoot hoot!


Coconut569778

    i don't get why it's not 'kiun' decidos


Juha_Metsakallas

    Kiu (who) is the subject, the one who will decide.

    Pri novaj vortoj is the object, the thing one decides about. PIV gives you two case governments, i.e. ways how to express any objects. Either by a direct object (novajn vortojn) or by using pri as has been done here.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.