"Kiu decidos pri novaj vortoj en Esperanto?"

Translation:Who will decide about new words in Esperanto?

3 years ago

22 Comments


brasiko

La komencantoj sen vortaroj, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

daviddempsay

Ultimately it will be ordinary Esperantists who will decide (individually and collectively) about new words in Esperanto.

3 years ago

truelefty

La esperantaro, cxu ne?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ne, la Akadamio de Esperanto. Sed la neologismoj venas el preskaŭ ĉie.

3 years ago

JohnReid8

As I understand it, the Academy provides guidelines and makes recommendations that hold a lot of weight and are generally accepted, but the ultimate decision lies with the community of active speakers.

Basically, if the community likes a word, it will gain widespread use,

If not, the word will drop out of use, and there's nothing that the Academy can do about it once people have voted with their feet.

3 years ago

JohnReid8

Speaking of neologisms, wouldn't saying "Novaverto" (for example) be more practical than borrowing yet another root into Esperanto.

That's supposed to be the first step after all, seeing if an idea can be conveyed with existing roots and affixes, and only if that option proves fruitless do you seek to borrow a new word.

Though like I said in my other comment, people will vote with their feet.

3 years ago

FredCapp

News flash! Esperanto akceptas Novaverton kiel nova vorto. :)

Memevidente, mi ŝatas tiun vorton.

3 years ago

Raztastic

"Novaverto" == "new top of the head"?

1 year ago

BoshlankH

Would Esperante also be acceptable instead of en Esperanto?

3 years ago

Oceanotti

I am still at level 8, but I would say that esperante should be translated as in the esperanto manner (or “esperantoly” if this word existed). I am not sure that to say something in some particular language is the same as saying something in the way of this language. What do you think?

2 years ago

FredCapp

I've answered this elsewhere, but you have the general right of it.

Esperante is normally translated as "in an Esperanto manner/way" though Esperantly works. The Adverbial ~e ending is often translatable as an adverbial phrase in English.

In my other answer to this issue I recall using Russian as my example:
Ŝi parolas ruse = She speaks Russian, or in a Russian manner.
Li falis ŝtone = He fell like a rock.
Ili piediras anase = they walk in the manner of a duck.
ktp.

Keep up the goodly work.

2 years ago

Oceanotti

Dankegon!

2 years ago

StephieRice

Not in this case. That can work with verbs, for example, "Mi parolas esperante" is equivelant to "I am speaking Esperanto" but only because "esperante" is modifying "parolas" to let us know we are speaking in tge manner of esperanto.

Only caution is that it can be ambiguous. That same sentence can also mean "i am speaking in the manner of one who hopes" or "I am speaking out of being hopeful"

1 year ago

LyleChris

let it evolved by itself ..

3 years ago

AmirMoeini2

Bonan demando

2 years ago

janPikan

*Bonan demandon

1 year ago

eZentric

Am i the only one who is feeling a wiff of "verdan-indoctinationan" here ... ?

5 months ago

daviddempsay

No, several here have noticed that sort of thing. Overall, I have been extremely impressed by the effort the contributors of this course have gone to, but there are ocasional points when it seems that some of them might have been trying a bit too hard so sell certain ideas.

5 months ago

SzymonRuci

that's a good question

1 year ago

DominicSal294966

I was honestly wondering the same thing, who decides which words become official new Esperanto words...

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8

What gets capital letters in Esperanto?

9 months ago

Juha_Metsakallas

There are no steadfast rules, but generally taken very few things.

  • names of people and places, e.g. Adamo, Sofia, Londono, Tokio, la Orienta strato (name of a street), la Ruĝa Maro (name of a sea), la Alpoj (name of a mountain chain)
  • countries: Britio, Japanio (do not use capitals for citizens or ethnic groups)
  • languages, that have a O-ending name, e.g. Esperanto, Latino, Sanskrito
  • specific deities, e.g. Dio, Patro (as a reference to the Christian god)
  • sometimes specific objects in space: la Suno (to set it apart from other suns), la Luno (to set it apart from other moons); normally la suno resp. la luno will do
  • some, often religious, holidays: Kristnasko, Pasko, Aŝuro
  • abbreviated proper names: PIV, UN, EU
6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.