Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children found a new world in the wardrobe."

Translation:La infanoj trovis en la vestoŝranko novan mondon.

3 years ago

19 Comments


brasiko
brasiko

Kronikoj de Narnio!

3 years ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

Would it be "Narnio" of "Narno?"

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Narnio, why would you drop the i?

3 years ago

SamKunin

The convo that came from this comment is why Mi amas la esperantan komunumon

2 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

If there were a city or a river within Narnia that was also named Narnia then it could hypothetically take the form of "Narno". New York is both a state (Novjorkio) and a city (Novjorko or sometimes Novjorkurbo). Colorado is both a state (Koloradio) and a river (Kolorado). But, to my knowledge no such river or city existed within Narnia, so "Narnio" is the only valid translation of the name.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

That is not a good comparison. Again, the -i is being added here, because of the country naming conventions…
Give me an example where in English or so a name ends in -io or -ia or similar and the Esperanto name ends in -o without an i in front of it.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Maybe it is a backwards example. I was simply trying to show that, although there are instances when you do change the name, this isn't one of them. But, as long as we're being pedantic, Narnia contains countries, so its naming convention should probably follow that of planets rather than countries. ;)

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

If we are being pedantic, Narnia is used in three distinct geographic ways: there is the world of Narnia, the country of Narnia (one of several countries mentioned in the books), and the Great River of Narnia.

Well, four, actually. C. S. Lewis took the name from the Latin version of Narni, a town in Italy.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Ooh, I see! My bad; I kind of missed your point :s.
Aha, right! That would make more sense!

Anyway, to kind of wrap this whole thing up: stay as close to the original name as possible, stick as much to the -i suffix for states and countries and avoid ambiguities :). (In this particular case, if Narnia were to contain a river or so also named Narnia, I would rather go for the river Narno in Narnio over the river Narnio in Narniio :p (or just both Narnio).)

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

@zerozeroone Interesting! Did not know that. I'm not sure then how we should call all of those in Esperanto though.

3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

I was so happy to recognize the reference from childhood but then all I could think about was the accusative D-:

3 years ago

Fingtam
Fingtam

This is the best Duolingo translation I've seen.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Vesto (clothing) + ŝranko (cupboard) = vestoŝranko (wardrobe/closet)

3 years ago

marianas

'vestŝranko' ankaǔ ĝustas, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

huguesdk

Jes. Meti “o” inter la radikoj ĉiam eblas por faciligi la prononcon. Tio estas utila kiam alie estus tri aŭ pli sinsekvaj konsonantoj.

Yes. It is always possible to put an “o” between the roots to ease pronunciation, which is useful when otherwise there would be three or more consonants in a row.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Precize, bona respondo!
(Espereble vin ne ĝenos, sed vi devus uzi la akuzativon je ‘radikoj’, ĉar estas movado
(meti la o al inter la radikojmeti la o inter la radikojn)
:).)

3 years ago

AlphaBetaGamma01

Omg yes!

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

My very favorite book from my childhood. I still have the copy I was given by my uncle when I was seven years old. I then read ALL the Chronicles of Narnia, but none compared to my first experience with Peter, Susan, Edmund and Lucy xxx

1 year ago

francoisbarillon
francoisbarillon

is the place of the direct and indirect complement fixed?

1 year ago