"The children found a new world in the wardrobe."

Translation:La infanoj trovis en la vestoŝranko novan mondon.

3 years ago

25 Comments


brasiko
brasiko

Kronikoj de Narnio!

3 years ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

Would it be "Narnio" of "Narno?"

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Narnio, why would you drop the i?

3 years ago

SamKunin

The convo that came from this comment is why Mi amas la esperantan komunumon

2 years ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

Because Narnia is multicultural.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Right, so clearly Narnio is the better choice, so that doesn't explain why you considered ‘Narno’ in the first place :p.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Huh? How does dropping the i make it multicultural?
In each language Narnia has the i in it, so you'd leave the i in, obviously… I don't understand your example of ‘Kanado’ (nor ‘Usono’). The country is known in many languages as ‘Canada’ or similar. You didn't suddenly drop a letter from there to make ‘Kanado’.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I am not seeing why it could potentially be. Why drop the i? There is absolutely no reason to drop the i. I'm not saying you're wrong or anything, I am just trying to comprehend why you considered ‘Narno’ after the obvious ‘Narnio’ :p.
The reason that it is Ĉinio is because of the naming conventions of countries. It is based on ethnics or just the country (like Kanado, it's an international name). In this case, it is based on ethnics: ‘ĉino’. From there is the suffix -uj, so China is ‘Ĉinujo’. Later this was mostly replaced with the suffix -i (although -uj is always still correct) and so it became ‘Ĉinio’.
Of course they could have gone with ‘Ĉino’ for China and then call a Chinese person ‘ĉinano’. I don't know why that isn't the case, but it easily could have been.

3 years ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

In response to your recent comment, I'm not saying it would be "Narno." I'm saying it could potentially be. What's more, if "Canada" is "Kanado" solely because that's how it sounds in many languages, why is "China" "Ĉinio" instead of "Ĉino?"

3 years ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

You drop the 'i' for multicultural. Like "Kanado" or "Usono."

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

If there were a city or a river within Narnia that was also named Narnia then it could hypothetically take the form of "Narno". New York is both a state (Novjorkio) and a city (Novjorko or sometimes Novjorkurbo). Colorado is both a state (Koloradio) and a river (Kolorado). But, to my knowledge no such river or city existed within Narnia, so "Narnio" is the only valid translation of the name.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

That is not a good comparison. Again, the -i is being added here, because of the country naming conventions…
Give me an example where in English or so a name ends in -io or -ia or similar and the Esperanto name ends in -o without an i in front of it.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Maybe it is a backwards example. I was simply trying to show that, although there are instances when you do change the name, this isn't one of them. But, as long as we're being pedantic, Narnia contains countries, so its naming convention should probably follow that of planets rather than countries. ;)

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

If we are being pedantic, Narnia is used in three distinct geographic ways: there is the world of Narnia, the country of Narnia (one of several countries mentioned in the books), and the Great River of Narnia.

Well, four, actually. C. S. Lewis took the name from the Latin version of Narni, a town in Italy.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Ooh, I see! My bad; I kind of missed your point :s.
Aha, right! That would make more sense!

Anyway, to kind of wrap this whole thing up: stay as close to the original name as possible, stick as much to the -i suffix for states and countries and avoid ambiguities :). (In this particular case, if Narnia were to contain a river or so also named Narnia, I would rather go for the river Narno in Narnio over the river Narnio in Narniio :p (or just both Narnio).)

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

@zerozeroone Interesting! Did not know that. I'm not sure then how we should call all of those in Esperanto though.

3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

I was so happy to recognize the reference from childhood but then all I could think about was the accusative D-:

3 years ago

Fingtam
Fingtam

This is the best Duolingo translation I've seen.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Vesto (clothing) + ŝranko (cupboard) = vestoŝranko (wardrobe/closet)

3 years ago

marianas

'vestŝranko' ankaǔ ĝustas, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

huguesdk

Jes. Meti “o” inter la radikoj ĉiam eblas por faciligi la prononcon. Tio estas utila kiam alie estus tri aŭ pli sinsekvaj konsonantoj.

Yes. It is always possible to put an “o” between the roots to ease pronunciation, which is useful when otherwise there would be three or more consonants in a row.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Precize, bona respondo!
(Espereble vin ne ĝenos, sed vi devus uzi la akuzativon je ‘radikoj’, ĉar estas movado
(meti la o al inter la radikojmeti la o inter la radikojn)
:).)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Omg yes!

    2 years ago

fleeny
    fleeny

    My very favorite book from my childhood. I still have the copy I was given by my uncle when I was seven years old. I then read ALL the Chronicles of Narnia, but none compared to my first experience with Peter, Susan, Edmund and Lucy xxx

    1 year ago

francoisbarillon
    francoisbarillon

    is the place of the direct and indirect complement fixed?

    1 year ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.