1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The children found a new wor…

"The children found a new world in the wardrobe."

Translation:La infanoj trovis en la vestoŝranko novan mondon.

June 7, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

brasiko

Kronikoj de Narnio!

June 7, 2015

Cosmomica

Would it be "Narnio" of "Narno?"

July 10, 2015

Joffysloffy

Narnio, why would you drop the i?

July 11, 2015

SamKunin

The convo that came from this comment is why Mi amas la esperantan komunumon

March 22, 2016

Cosmomica

Because Narnia is multicultural.

July 11, 2015

Joffysloffy

Right, so clearly Narnio is the better choice, so that doesn't explain why you considered ‘Narno’ in the first place :p.

July 11, 2015

Joffysloffy

Huh? How does dropping the i make it multicultural?
In each language Narnia has the i in it, so you'd leave the i in, obviously… I don't understand your example of ‘Kanado’ (nor ‘Usono’). The country is known in many languages as ‘Canada’ or similar. You didn't suddenly drop a letter from there to make ‘Kanado’.

July 11, 2015

Joffysloffy

I am not seeing why it could potentially be. Why drop the i? There is absolutely no reason to drop the i. I'm not saying you're wrong or anything, I am just trying to comprehend why you considered ‘Narno’ after the obvious ‘Narnio’ :p.
The reason that it is Ĉinio is because of the naming conventions of countries. It is based on ethnics or just the country (like Kanado, it's an international name). In this case, it is based on ethnics: ‘ĉino’. From there is the suffix -uj, so China is ‘Ĉinujo’. Later this was mostly replaced with the suffix -i (although -uj is always still correct) and so it became ‘Ĉinio’.
Of course they could have gone with ‘Ĉino’ for China and then call a Chinese person ‘ĉinano’. I don't know why that isn't the case, but it easily could have been.

July 12, 2015

Cosmomica

In response to your recent comment, I'm not saying it would be "Narno." I'm saying it could potentially be. What's more, if "Canada" is "Kanado" solely because that's how it sounds in many languages, why is "China" "Ĉinio" instead of "Ĉino?"

July 11, 2015

Cosmomica

You drop the 'i' for multicultural. Like "Kanado" or "Usono."

July 11, 2015

traevoli

If there were a city or a river within Narnia that was also named Narnia then it could hypothetically take the form of "Narno". New York is both a state (Novjorkio) and a city (Novjorko or sometimes Novjorkurbo). Colorado is both a state (Koloradio) and a river (Kolorado). But, to my knowledge no such river or city existed within Narnia, so "Narnio" is the only valid translation of the name.

July 16, 2015

Joffysloffy

That is not a good comparison. Again, the -i is being added here, because of the country naming conventions…
Give me an example where in English or so a name ends in -io or -ia or similar and the Esperanto name ends in -o without an i in front of it.

July 16, 2015

traevoli

Maybe it is a backwards example. I was simply trying to show that, although there are instances when you do change the name, this isn't one of them. But, as long as we're being pedantic, Narnia contains countries, so its naming convention should probably follow that of planets rather than countries. ;)

July 16, 2015

zerozeroone

If we are being pedantic, Narnia is used in three distinct geographic ways: there is the world of Narnia, the country of Narnia (one of several countries mentioned in the books), and the Great River of Narnia.

Well, four, actually. C. S. Lewis took the name from the Latin version of Narni, a town in Italy.

August 13, 2015

Joffysloffy

Ooh, I see! My bad; I kind of missed your point :s.
Aha, right! That would make more sense!

Anyway, to kind of wrap this whole thing up: stay as close to the original name as possible, stick as much to the -i suffix for states and countries and avoid ambiguities :). (In this particular case, if Narnia were to contain a river or so also named Narnia, I would rather go for the river Narno in Narnio over the river Narnio in Narniio :p (or just both Narnio).)

July 16, 2015

Joffysloffy

@zerozeroone Interesting! Did not know that. I'm not sure then how we should call all of those in Esperanto though.

August 13, 2015

cdub4language

I was so happy to recognize the reference from childhood but then all I could think about was the accusative D-:

July 16, 2015

Fingtam

This is the best Duolingo translation I've seen.

August 15, 2015

marianas

'vestŝranko' ankaǔ ĝustas, ĉu ne?

June 15, 2015

huguesdk

Jes. Meti “o” inter la radikoj ĉiam eblas por faciligi la prononcon. Tio estas utila kiam alie estus tri aŭ pli sinsekvaj konsonantoj.

Yes. It is always possible to put an “o” between the roots to ease pronunciation, which is useful when otherwise there would be three or more consonants in a row.

June 17, 2015

Joffysloffy

Precize, bona respondo!
(Espereble vin ne ĝenos, sed vi devus uzi la akuzativon je ‘radikoj’, ĉar estas movado
(meti la o al inter la radikojmeti la o inter la radikojn)
:).)

July 7, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Vesto (clothing) + ŝranko (cupboard) = vestoŝranko (wardrobe/closet)

August 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Omg yes!

    June 9, 2016

fleeny

    My very favorite book from my childhood. I still have the copy I was given by my uncle when I was seven years old. I then read ALL the Chronicles of Narnia, but none compared to my first experience with Peter, Susan, Edmund and Lucy xxx

    March 5, 2017

francoisbarillon

    is the place of the direct and indirect complement fixed?

    July 16, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.