"Li aĉetis varman ĉemizon."

Translation:He bought a warm shirt.

3 years ago

19 Comments


moore.scott24

what is a warm shirt? was it under a heat lamp? or does it mean a shirt for warm weather?

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

You've never encountered that in English? It typically means a shirt that will keep you warm, like one with long sleeves, or made of a thick, insulating material.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

That's true in English, but we were given an Esperanto sentence to translate, and Esperanto tends to be far more logical than English, so "varma ĉemizo" would mean that the shirt itself is hot/warm. How about "varmiga ĉemizo" for a shirt that makes you warm?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Neceso kaj sufiĉo. You can certainly say "varmiga" - just as you could say "I bought a warming shirt." Warm/varma is sufficient in the context.

2 years ago

comadrejaweasel
comadrejaweasel

I agree with Deactivated User. We should not use regional connotations in esperanto, the whole point is to understand a chap from the other side of the world...

1 year ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

logically speaking, shouldn't that be varmiga (varma + igi + a) cxemizo in Esperanto?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree. The mean surely is that he bought a shirt to warm him, not a shirt which itself was warm/hot when he bought it.

1 year ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

oh , that exist ? wow :D i really wished to live in 1st world countries :D

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

What does it have to do with rich countries? We have central heating (mostly).

2 years ago

johnclover

Haven't heard that in english. I was guessing they meant a warm-colored shirt. Interesting!

3 years ago

phle70

A warm shirt could for example be a wool shirt, or a flannel shirt, or a shirt made of silk (a material known to feel both warm in a cold climate, and cold in a warm climate).

2 years ago

Jantoki

Kio?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tio. Estas malvarma ie.

3 years ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Can't it be " he bought a hot shirt"? 'varma', as much as I know and as has been said in this course means 'hot', 'warm' is 'varmeta'.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

"Varmeta", "varma", and "varmega" are all relative terms. In my experience, depending on who's speaking, "varma" could either mean "warm" or "hot" and so the whole scale can be adjusted for their starting point. In context, it's clear what they mean. In this beta course, however, that causes some inconsistencies. "Varmeta" is sometimes translated as "warm" and sometimes "luke-warm". Your answer is valid and could be sent to the estraro by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button and selecting "My answer should be accepted."

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In English, a hot shirt would be one that is fashionable, or that makes the wearer look more attractive. "Hot" is often used as a synonym for "sexy", especially when applied to people, clothing, hairstyles and/or makeup.

(However, while a shirt that is "too hot" [tro varma] might sometimes be too revealing or scandalous, it's much more likely to mean one that makes the wearer feel uncomfortably warm.)

2 years ago

trekky0623

Getting a 403 error, Access denied, so I can't hear the audio.

1 year ago

andybeals

If someone had made the question "Li aĉetis lanan ĉemizon.", we wouldn't be having this discussion. (And I have to wonder how many synonyms for "hot" are sitting in the "tree" for this question.)

Also, it would show the correct use of "lano" => wool, as opposed to it being used as a synonym for yarn system-wide. WTH Duo? I guess someone wanted a lot of questions about knitting but didn't want to stress the correct word, which would be "lanfadenaĵo".

Note to self: Try using "lanfadenaĵo" where they're clearly asking about yarn and find out how many questions that fails on.

1 month ago

salivanto
salivanto

I've replied to your similar comment in a different thread (no pun intended), but for those reading along, somewhat surprizingly lano can indeed refer to wool that has been made into what we would call "yarn" (see PIV). Yarn can also be translated "fadeno". The course accepts both.

And a few experienced speakers have attempted to clarify above. It's simple really, and spelled out in the OP.

  • warm shirt = varma ĉemizo
1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.