1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li aĉetis varman ĉemizon."

"Li aĉetis varman ĉemizon."

Translation:He bought a warm shirt.

June 7, 2015

26 Comments


moore.scott24

what is a warm shirt? was it under a heat lamp? or does it mean a shirt for warm weather?


traevoli

You've never encountered that in English? It typically means a shirt that will keep you warm, like one with long sleeves, or made of a thick, insulating material.


[deactivated user]

    That's true in English, but we were given an Esperanto sentence to translate, and Esperanto tends to be far more logical than English, so "varma ĉemizo" would mean that the shirt itself is hot/warm. How about "varmiga ĉemizo" for a shirt that makes you warm?


salivanto

    Neceso kaj sufiĉo. You can certainly say "varmiga" - just as you could say "I bought a warming shirt." Warm/varma is sufficient in the context.


comadrejaweasel

    I agree with Deactivated User. We should not use regional connotations in esperanto, the whole point is to understand a chap from the other side of the world...


gxxsh

    logically speaking, shouldn't that be varmiga (varma + igi + a) cxemizo in Esperanto?


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. The mean surely is that he bought a shirt to warm him, not a shirt which itself was warm/hot when he bought it.


      [deactivated user]

        oh , that exist ? wow :D i really wished to live in 1st world countries :D


adlihtam

        What does it have to do with rich countries? We have central heating (mostly).


johnclover

        Haven't heard that in english. I was guessing they meant a warm-colored shirt. Interesting!


phle70

        A warm shirt could for example be a wool shirt, or a flannel shirt, or a shirt made of silk (a material known to feel both warm in a cold climate, and cold in a warm climate).


EranWhetst

        Can't it be " he bought a hot shirt"? 'varma', as much as I know and as has been said in this course means 'hot', 'warm' is 'varmeta'.


traevoli

        "Varmeta", "varma", and "varmega" are all relative terms. In my experience, depending on who's speaking, "varma" could either mean "warm" or "hot" and so the whole scale can be adjusted for their starting point. In context, it's clear what they mean. In this beta course, however, that causes some inconsistencies. "Varmeta" is sometimes translated as "warm" and sometimes "luke-warm". Your answer is valid and could be sent to the estraro by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button and selecting "My answer should be accepted."


AdamScott794079

        Estraro... Estr(o)+ar(o)+o... Would that mean leading committee, vaguely? Or is it more meant to mean mods?


Jaerivus

        In this case they do mean mods/course developers, but estraro is generally accepted to mean "board of directors."

        But you're right, literally it's a group of leaders.


salivanto

        While we're clarifying terms:

        "Mods" are generally forum moderators who can follow up on inappropriate content and the like. Course contributors (or course admins, or course volunteers) create the content of the course.


Majklo_Blic

        In English, a hot shirt would be one that is fashionable, or that makes the wearer look more attractive. "Hot" is often used as a synonym for "sexy", especially when applied to people, clothing, hairstyles and/or makeup.

        (However, while a shirt that is "too hot" [tro varma] might sometimes be too revealing or scandalous, it's much more likely to mean one that makes the wearer feel uncomfortably warm.)


FredCapp

        Tio. Estas malvarma ie.


kuchipatchi

        In the lesson about suffixes just a while before we were taught that "varma" is hot and "varmeta" is warm. But here "He bought a hot shirt" doesn't either make sense nor is it an acceptable answer.


caseyryan13

        Am I going insane here? Does the affixes lesson not say that varma=hot?


salivanto

        But the Duolingo Dictionary says otherwise.

dictionary/Esperanto/varma/dc723d9354fe6022ce808bb7ae08e204

        There are also some good explanations right in this thread.


Pepbob

        I almost wrote "He bought a warm shit" xD


trekky0623

        Getting a 403 error, Access denied, so I can't hear the audio.


jbrock64

        I aslo agree with deactivated user


salivanto

        Deactivated User should have checked PIV before expressing an opinion on this. Note that asking a question is different - but you can't agree with a question.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.