1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li aĉetis varman ĉemizon."

"Li aĉetis varman ĉemizon."

Translation:He bought a warm shirt.

June 7, 2015

23 Comments


moore.scott24

what is a warm shirt? was it under a heat lamp? or does it mean a shirt for warm weather?

July 12, 2015

traevoli

You've never encountered that in English? It typically means a shirt that will keep you warm, like one with long sleeves, or made of a thick, insulating material.

July 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That's true in English, but we were given an Esperanto sentence to translate, and Esperanto tends to be far more logical than English, so "varma ĉemizo" would mean that the shirt itself is hot/warm. How about "varmiga ĉemizo" for a shirt that makes you warm?

    March 30, 2016

salivanto

    Neceso kaj sufiĉo. You can certainly say "varmiga" - just as you could say "I bought a warming shirt." Warm/varma is sufficient in the context.

    March 31, 2016

comadrejaweasel

    I agree with Deactivated User. We should not use regional connotations in esperanto, the whole point is to understand a chap from the other side of the world...

    November 7, 2016

gxxsh

    logically speaking, shouldn't that be varmiga (varma + igi + a) cxemizo in Esperanto?

    April 9, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I agree. The mean surely is that he bought a shirt to warm him, not a shirt which itself was warm/hot when he bought it.

      April 10, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        oh , that exist ? wow :D i really wished to live in 1st world countries :D

        July 25, 2015

adlihtam

        What does it have to do with rich countries? We have central heating (mostly).

        August 2, 2016

johnclover

        Haven't heard that in english. I was guessing they meant a warm-colored shirt. Interesting!

        August 23, 2015

phle70

        A warm shirt could for example be a wool shirt, or a flannel shirt, or a shirt made of silk (a material known to feel both warm in a cold climate, and cold in a warm climate).

        June 6, 2016

Jantoki

        Kio?

        June 7, 2015

FredCapp

        Tio. Estas malvarma ie.

        June 9, 2015

EranWhetst

        Can't it be " he bought a hot shirt"? 'varma', as much as I know and as has been said in this course means 'hot', 'warm' is 'varmeta'.

        July 4, 2015

traevoli

        "Varmeta", "varma", and "varmega" are all relative terms. In my experience, depending on who's speaking, "varma" could either mean "warm" or "hot" and so the whole scale can be adjusted for their starting point. In context, it's clear what they mean. In this beta course, however, that causes some inconsistencies. "Varmeta" is sometimes translated as "warm" and sometimes "luke-warm". Your answer is valid and could be sent to the estraro by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button and selecting "My answer should be accepted."

        July 16, 2015

AdamScott794079

        Estraro... Estr(o)+ar(o)+o... Would that mean leading committee, vaguely? Or is it more meant to mean mods?

        May 5, 2019

Majklo_Blic

        In English, a hot shirt would be one that is fashionable, or that makes the wearer look more attractive. "Hot" is often used as a synonym for "sexy", especially when applied to people, clothing, hairstyles and/or makeup.

        (However, while a shirt that is "too hot" [tro varma] might sometimes be too revealing or scandalous, it's much more likely to mean one that makes the wearer feel uncomfortably warm.)

        October 14, 2016

trekky0623

        Getting a 403 error, Access denied, so I can't hear the audio.

        September 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

        Lucky. This has the bad voice

        May 5, 2019

Pepbob

        I almost wrote "He bought a warm ❤❤❤❤" xD

        August 3, 2016

andybeals

        If someone had made the question "Li aĉetis lanan ĉemizon.", we wouldn't be having this discussion. (And I have to wonder how many synonyms for "hot" are sitting in the "tree" for this question.)

        Also, it would show the correct use of "lano" => wool, as opposed to it being used as a synonym for yarn system-wide. WTH Duo? I guess someone wanted a lot of questions about knitting but didn't want to stress the correct word, which would be "lanfadenaĵo".

        Note to self: Try using "lanfadenaĵo" where they're clearly asking about yarn and find out how many questions that fails on.

        August 16, 2018

salivanto

        I've replied to your similar comment in a different thread (no pun intended), but for those reading along, somewhat surprizingly lano can indeed refer to wool that has been made into what we would call "yarn" (see PIV). Yarn can also be translated "fadeno". The course accepts both.

        And a few experienced speakers have attempted to clarify above. It's simple really, and spelled out in the OP.

        • warm shirt = varma ĉemizo
        August 17, 2018

kuchipatchi

        In the lesson about suffixes just a while before we were taught that "varma" is hot and "varmeta" is warm. But here "He bought a hot shirt" doesn't either make sense nor is it an acceptable answer.

        April 29, 2019
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.