1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating lunch at one o'c…

"I am eating lunch at one o'clock."

Translation:Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyorum.

June 7, 2015

31 Comments


Vortarulo

I've always been wondering about "yiyorum". Is "yemek" an irregular verb? I would have expected "yeyiyorum" or "yeyorum" or something. Isn't "ye-" the root of the verb? Or is this a special rule? Are there other verbs that behave like this?


Ektoraskan

Saluton!

It's not irregular. In the present continuous, follow these steps:

  1. Omit the -mek/-mak

2a. If the root ends in a consonant, add -iyor (and harmonize the i).

2b. If the root ends in a vowel, drop it, and then add -iyor (and harmonize it with whichever is now the last vowel of the verb).


So let's take "yapmak" (to do). We drop the -mak → Yap-. It ends in a consonant. So just add "-iyor" and harmonize the "i" with "yap"s vowel: a. → Yapıyor.

Let's work on "söylemek" (to say). Drop the infinitive → Söyle-. It ends in a vowel; drop it: Söyl-. Now add the "-iyor". Harmonize the "i" with the "söyl"s vowel: ö → Söylüyor.

Now let's work on "yemek" (to eat"). Drop the infinitive → Ye-. It ends in a vowel; drop it: Y-. Now add the "-iyor". There is no vowel left to harmonize it with. So no harmony occurs → Yiyor.


mizinamo

But the future is irregular for "yemek" and "demek", isn't it? Aren't they "yiyeceğim, diyeceğim"? And there's not otherwise a reason for the -e- to turn into -i- before -(y)ecek, I think.


Ektoraskan

Yeah, they look irregular nowadays.

They used to be "yimek" and "dimek", thus "yiyeceğim" and "diyeceğim" made more sense a couple of centuries ago.


mizinamo

What is oğlu

son of


GhassanKha

Is Öğle yemeği saat birde yiyorum a wrong answer?


SamHansen

So is the time placed at the beginning?


lucaturilli

If you don't use an accusative case marker after 'yemeği'(yemeğini) it has to be at the beginning. I think it is because öğle yemeği yemek is a little bit idiomatic. If you say 'öğle yemeğini' you can put a time expression, 'ben'(I) or an adverb.


Julia_Lynx

Can I say "Bir saatta..."?


zeynepy2

I am not fluent, but I think if you say 'Bir saat icinde' it means something like in an hour. So I don't think it's possible in this sense.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am eating lunch at one o'clock." Translation: Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyorum.

&

Birde öğle yemeği yiyorum. - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

When reversed the English answer can be:

"I am eating lunch at one." - Birde öğle yemeği yiyorum.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, so, "saat" is optional? Isn'it? In any case?


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Mariane.

Cevabımı dikkatlice okuyunuz.

Birde öğle yemeği yiyorum. - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Duo kabul ediyor.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, I do read your answer. Thanks. I do understand that "saat", in this sentence, is optional. But i wanted to know if "saat" is optional in any case? Or, are there types of sentences where "saat" is essential?


imjayw

birde saat - Why can't you use this order instead of saat birde? Is there a difference or just doesn't make sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just doesn't make sense. :)


zeynepy2

Is it possible to say: Ben öyle yemeği saat birde yiyorum


lucaturilli

Indefinite direct object must be placed Just before the verb.If you're going to change the direct object's position you must turn it into a definite one which would be 'öğle yemeğini'.


zeynepy2

Thank you appreciate it! :)


Diaan663952

Why is it not " saat bir " instead of saat birde


mizinamo

There's a -de in the Turkish sentence for the same reason that there's an "at" in the English sentence.

saar birde = at one o'clock


WaelM7

Why it is not "saat bire"?


fwRv12

Ben öğle yemeğin saat birde yiyorum, why it's not correct?


Mariane584083

fwRv, i would say because "saat" and "bire" are antinomic. "Saat" ="o'clock" means that the hour hand of the watch is ON the "1" (minute hand on the "12"), not before, not after. "BirE" with the dative sufix "E" means that the hour hand of the watch is before the "1", is going TOWARDS "1" and the minute hand between the "6" and the "12" of the watch. Does it help you?


NdG895295

Yes, SUPER visual, thus SUPER helpful!


senyortintin

İşler karıştı bak


Jean-Charl107596

Hello, In a former sentence "he eats an apple every day at quarter to one" i translated by "o her gün birde çeyrek kala bir elma yer" but it was refused, the correct form was "bire"... Here it's "birde" but i don't understand the difference... Anybody could explain it? Thank for advance.


Mariane584083

Hello Jean-Charl, imagine a watch and the hour hands of the watch. When the hour hand is on the "1" (the minute hand on the "12") in Turkish it is "saat birDE" with the locative suffix, in the same way you say "i am at home=evDEim". In the previous sentence "....birE çeyrek kala elma yer", the suffix "E" in "birE" is for dative case to indicate a motion, "TOWARDS". "BirE kala" = ".....TO 1": the hour hand of your watch is going to the "1". In "birE çeyrek kala" the minute hand of the watch is on the "9", so a quarter before the "12" while the hour hand is near to the "1". Does it help?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started