1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The church is far from our h…

"The church is far from our house."

Translation:La preĝejo estas malproksima de nia domo.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


PetrDiblik

Why not "estas malproksime de"?


NautilusMo

Am I the only person who constantly mixes up "domo" and "hejmo"?


savannidgerinel

Nope. I messed that up many, many times. I've finally started to get it together.


junelac

why not "el" ?


RaizinM

You probably meant "al" (in the direction of)

I was wondering the same, but going by the example sentences on Vortaro.net, it seems both "(mal)proksima de" and "(mal)proksima al" have been used by Zamenhof.


ChuckBaggett

What is difference in meaning beween "La preĝejo estas malproksima de nia domo." and "La preĝejo estas for de nia domo"?

I picked "for" because it's less typing.


Revilo_N

I think "malproksima" is more about the (long) distance, whereas "for" also has the connotation of not being accessable.


khoran

Why would "je" not work here?


Richard419631

What is the difference between preĝejo and kirko? Do they both mean "church"?


DavidLamb53073

"Kirko" is the Esperanto word for "kite" (the bird, not the thing you fly on the end of a piece of string). "Church" is either "preĝejo" (the building) or "eklezio" (the people).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.