"The church is far from our house."

Translation:La preĝejo estas malproksima de nia domo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


junelac

why not "el" ?

3 years ago

vikungen

el = out of

3 years ago

RaizinM

You probably meant "al" (in the direction of)

I was wondering the same, but going by the example sentences on Vortaro.net, it seems both "(mal)proksima de" and "(mal)proksima al" have been used by Zamenhof.

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

What is difference in meaning beween "La preĝejo estas malproksima de nia domo." and "La preĝejo estas for de nia domo"?

I picked "for" because it's less typing.

3 years ago

Revilo_N

I think "malproksima" is more about the (long) distance, whereas "for" also has the connotation of not being accessable.

1 year ago

khoran

Why would "je" not work here?

3 years ago

PetrDiblik

Why not "estas malproksime de"?

2 years ago

NautilusMo

Am I the only person who constantly mixes up "domo" and "hejmo"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.