1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beşe on kala gel!"

"Beşe on kala gel!"

Translation:Come at ten to five!

June 7, 2015

29 Comments


ftwSQ

Can someone remind me the difference between besi and bese?


armansalmasi

You use the first one to express time BEFORE the 30 minutes which is basically just the accusative form + geçiyor

Example: It is 5:05 - Saat beşi beş geçiyor

(By the way, this same logic applies for the word "biri")

For the other one, you are using the dative suffix "to" + the corresponding number because it is AFTER 30 minutes

Example: It is six minutes to five. - Saat beşe altı var

Hope that helped


Shahrazad26

Is kala used in another context besides telling time?


SedatKlc

another using for 'kala' doesnt come to my mind. but kala comes from the verb 'kal-mak'(remain,stay). there are another using of 'kalmak'


Shahrazad26

I don't see the relation between kala the way it is used here and the verb kalmak.


SedatKlc

there are 10 minutes remaning to 5


Shahrazad26

Oh, so that's it, thanks.


lilamory

What is the difference between kala and var they both mean "to" but why sometimes we use kala and other times we use var


Youssef.tsun

Var/geçiyor: used when telling the time only. Kala/geçe: is used when you are talking about the time when the action occurs at. Eg.: i go to school at X= uses kala/geçe ~ the time is = uses var/geçiyor.

Adding:

♡ Numbers from 1 to 29 + quarters (çeyrek): takes geçe/geçiyor (past) or var/kala (to). + no.s: 1 to 29 affect the main hour with suffix additions.

It is like Y after/to X, when y is the minutes or quarter and x is the hour, and since Y is dependent on X we will put the suffix link indicator to x

♡♡ Numbers 31 to 59 + half (buçuk): doesnt need any past/to indicators. + doesnt affect the main hour with suffix additions.

Its like saying: X and Y when x is the hour and y is the minutes (31 to 59) or half, and both are independent.

I dont know if I made things more complicated or not!!

♡♡♡ examples: It is five past one = biri beş geçiyor // it is five to one = bire beş var // at five past one = biri beş geçe // at five to one = bire beş kala /◇◇◇/ it is one and a half = bir buçuk // it is one and fifty five = bir elli beş // at one and a half = bir buçukta // at one and fifty five = bir elli beşte

mmm, hoping İ did it right up there, İyi şanslar


Dadacorn96

first it was confusing but with examples it maked perfect sense. teşekkürler


SierraHunt1

Can we approve 'come at four fifty' for the translation here?


AlexinNotTurkey

I missed that one. Sorry! Added :)


ZedKh

why do we need' kala' here and not if we say it is ten to five?


DavidCharm3

Throughout the whole course in the slow mode, this lady speaker has occasionally pronounced the final letter or letters incorrectly. In this case it sounds like "guy" not "gel." Another common mis'pronunciation has been a sibilant "s" after a final r e.g "__ irss". I have found the male speaker rather rapid at "normal" pace and excellent at slow pace.


crystalclaire

im confused, does it indicate like "come at 10 am to 5pm? or it is 10:05? thank you


AlexinNotTurkey

This is how you say "4:50" in English for the most part. You can also say "at four fifty."


crystalclaire

ah!i see, its 10 minutes before 5.. thank you


ntangirala

What does kala translate to exactly?


AlexinNotTurkey

Similar to "geçe," this is an adverbial from the verb "kalmak" which means "to remain."


Joel10870

Would "Beşe on gel!" be correct? Is "kala" required? I'm trying to understand the meaning of it in this situation.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is required here. It give the meaning of "at" in an abstract sort of way.

You could alternatively say "dört ellide" it is has the same meaning (or rather represents the same time)


omer967108

Shouldn't "come on 4:50" be right too?


zinfine

What is the difference between beşe and Beşte


JameelDage

come at ten to five


mamimi18

Currently using 101% of my brain power to understand this topic... I'm kinda dumb but still this doesn't feel like the most intuitive way of telling the time, and many languages have similar systems if not more complex ones... I wonder why...


zeinab466104

I'm confused, in tips "saat dokuza beş kala" translate "At 8:55" but it is "at five to 8" so it must be "at 7:55", something is wrong here:-(


Youssef.tsun

Sorry for the bad tips display.. let me try rephrasing things out: when you see var/kala then it means how many mins (stay for/remains to) that hour.

X y kala means at y minutes remaining to reach x hour.

Dokuz = 9, beş = 5, therefore: dokuza bed kala = at 5 minutes (remaining to/to/before/stays for) 9 = 8:55

If you want to say 7:55 it will be sekize beş kala

Hope that helped a little.


zeinab466104

Thanks, it's really useful, I realized that I have to solve my problem with Turkish numbers first, I still can't remember them, but I still think the tips in this lesson are a bit confusing :) Çok teşekkürler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.