1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beşe on kala gel!"

"Beşe on kala gel!"

Translation:Come at ten to five!

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


Shahrazad26

Is kala used in another context besides telling time?


SedatKlc

another using for 'kala' doesnt come to my mind. but kala comes from the verb 'kal-mak'(remain,stay). there are another using of 'kalmak'


Shahrazad26

I don't see the relation between kala the way it is used here and the verb kalmak.


SedatKlc

there are 10 minutes remaning to 5


Shahrazad26

Oh, so that's it, thanks.


ftwSQ

Can someone remind me the difference between besi and bese?


ZedKh

why do we need' kala' here and not if we say it is ten to five?


SierraHunt1

Can we approve 'come at four fifty' for the translation here?


AlexinNotTurkey

I missed that one. Sorry! Added :)


crystalclaire

im confused, does it indicate like "come at 10 am to 5pm? or it is 10:05? thank you


AlexinNotTurkey

This is how you say "4:50" in English for the most part. You can also say "at four fifty."


crystalclaire

ah!i see, its 10 minutes before 5.. thank you


ntangirala

What does kala translate to exactly?


AlexinNotTurkey

Similar to "geçe," this is an adverbial from the verb "kalmak" which means "to remain."


Joel10870

Would "Beşe on gel!" be correct? Is "kala" required? I'm trying to understand the meaning of it in this situation.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is required here. It give the meaning of "at" in an abstract sort of way.

You could alternatively say "dört ellide" it is has the same meaning (or rather represents the same time)


omer967108

Shouldn't "come on 4:50" be right too?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.