"Per their request, we are going past the restaurants."

Translation:Laŭ ilia peto, ni iras preter la restoracioj.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I used an accusative at "restoraciojn" which was marked as a typo. According to the PIV, accusative is possible there, though uncommon. LLZ used it, and it also makes sense because "preter" can be a preposition of location AND of direction. So I think that the version with -n should be possible as an alternative, also in other cases where "preter" indicates directionality. Cf. also http://vortaro.net/#preter

3 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

It is accepted now. (I happened to type -n.) When will it indicate directionality? Would you mind providing some good examples without registration on that website?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Sometime in the last two years, vortaro.net stopped requiring registration. The examples, however, as as follows.

  • ĝi iris al li preter la buŝon (ne profitis al li)
  • vi sidos apud la ŝtono Ezel kaj mi pafos preter ĝin tri sagojn
  • mia sinjoro! se mi trovis plaĉon en viaj okuloj, ne pasu preter vian sklavon!.

Vortarulo was correct when he said that you could put an -n after "preter" - but people reading this thread need to understand that doing so significantly changes the meaning of the sentence.

  • Ni iras preter la restorcioj = we are walking by the restaurants.
  • Ni iras preter la restoraciojn = we are walking to a place beyond the restaurants.

So, the question is - when we consider the "they" in the original sentence, which do we think is more likely:

  1. That they wanted to go by the restaurants to see what was on offer and to consider stopping.
  2. That there was something beyond the restaurants of interest, or even that the were resolute that the restaurants were not worth looking at.

For me, the choice is obviously the first one, so no -n after preter here.

Going back to the examples from PIV, here are my translations.

  • ĝi iris al li preter la buŝon (ne profitis al li) - It went beyond his mouth (not useful to him)
  • vi sidos apud la ŝtono Ezel kaj mi pafos preter ĝin tri sagojn - You will sit next to the stone and I will shoot three arrows beyond it.
  • mia sinjoro! se mi trovis plaĉon en viaj okuloj, ne pasu preter vian sklavon!. - My sir, if I found pleasure in your eyes, don't pass beyond me your slave.

So, with the -n after preter it would mean ""Per their request, we are going beyond the restaurants."

1 year ago

IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

Why not "demando"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Demando is when you ask something and expect an answer. That didn't make much sense in this context. Peto is when someone asks you to do something. In English both things can be called request and both use the verb "to ask", but they're actually quite different speech events.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.