1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Per their request, we are go…

"Per their request, we are going past the restaurants."

Translation:Laŭ ilia peto, ni iras preter la restoracioj.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


Vortarulo

I used an accusative at "restoraciojn" which was marked as a typo. According to the PIV, accusative is possible there, though uncommon. LLZ used it, and it also makes sense because "preter" can be a preposition of location AND of direction. So I think that the version with -n should be possible as an alternative, also in other cases where "preter" indicates directionality. Cf. also http://vortaro.net/#preter

June 7, 2015

IXAUHTL

Why not "demando"?

September 17, 2015

Vortarulo

Demando is when you ask something and expect an answer. That didn't make much sense in this context. Peto is when someone asks you to do something. In English both things can be called request and both use the verb "to ask", but they're actually quite different speech events.

September 17, 2015

SeanYu9

Cxu oni uzu "iru" aux "iras"?

I thought ~u should be used when there is a request or "urgency" to do something?

E.g. ili petas, ke ni iru...

I don't h

September 3, 2019

salivanto

-AS is used when talking about something that is actually happening.

We are actually going past the restaurants. Why? Well, because they asked us to.

September 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.