"She will hear us, when we go."

Translation:Ŝi aŭdos nin, kiam ni iros.

6/7/2015, 5:18:05 PM

5 Comments


Vortarulo

I'm sometimes confused by the tenses used in subordinate clauses, like this one here. I vaguely remember a rule that says something about tenses in subordinate clauses being relative and thus dependent on the main clause's tense. But I could be mistaken. Maybe someone can explain... also for the others, of course. :)

6/7/2015, 5:18:05 PM

hellomidnight

There is a bit about this in the Tips and Notes section on tenses. In English, it's common to put the subordinate clause in the present tense (as in the sentence above). In Esperanto, the subordinate clause is always in the same tense as the main clause.

6/24/2015, 5:26:33 AM

Eddygp

Compare with "Sxi auxdos nin, kiam ni estos irinta", which means that she'll hear us once we are gone (by the time she hears us).

Or "Sxi auxdos nin, kiam ni estos iranta", which considers both verbs simultaneous (special relativity... do not go there :P).

Or "Sxi auxdos nin, kiam ni estos ironta", which means that she'll hear us when we are about to go (here, we'll go somewhere after she hears us).

6/29/2015, 10:23:15 AM

AjxojLerni

im unsure about the goal of your comparison...intriguing nonetheless.

9/11/2015, 11:53:20 AM

ronstrelecki

Apparently not when the main clause is in the past tense. There is a question in this very section with non-matching tenses.

7/16/2015, 1:02:24 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.