1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She will hear us, when we go…

"She will hear us, when we go."

Translation:Ŝi aŭdos nin, kiam ni iros.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


Vortarulo

I'm sometimes confused by the tenses used in subordinate clauses, like this one here. I vaguely remember a rule that says something about tenses in subordinate clauses being relative and thus dependent on the main clause's tense. But I could be mistaken. Maybe someone can explain... also for the others, of course. :)


hellomidnight

There is a bit about this in the Tips and Notes section on tenses. In English, it's common to put the subordinate clause in the present tense (as in the sentence above). In Esperanto, the subordinate clause is always in the same tense as the main clause.


Eddygp

Compare with "Sxi auxdos nin, kiam ni estos irinta", which means that she'll hear us once we are gone (by the time she hears us).

Or "Sxi auxdos nin, kiam ni estos iranta", which considers both verbs simultaneous (special relativity... do not go there :P).

Or "Sxi auxdos nin, kiam ni estos ironta", which means that she'll hear us when we are about to go (here, we'll go somewhere after she hears us).


AjxojLerni

im unsure about the goal of your comparison...intriguing nonetheless.


ronstrelecki

Apparently not when the main clause is in the past tense. There is a question in this very section with non-matching tenses.


lazar.ljubenovic

There should be no comma in the English sentence.


shybound

wait, whats the difference between auxdas and auxskultas?


DavidLamb53073

"Mi aŭdas" means "I hear", whereas "mi aŭskultas" means "I listen". It's similar to the difference between "mi vidas" (I see) and "mi rigardas" (I look at, or I watch)


AstroTsiga

Is the English sentence a zero conditional sentence, but with "when" instead of "if"? Is that why the second subsentence is in present tense?


frnandoh

Ever I want to know what is the object of a verb, I ask to the verb: ŝatas what? Manĝas what? Talk what? But at this time it didnt go well. Aŭdos what? A thing from someone. So the object is NIN... I perceive I didnt know anything...


DavidLamb53073

What does she hear? She hears us, so "us" is indeed the object, or in Esperanto it is "nin". See, you did know something :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.