1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Engelsk er ikke vanskelig."

"Engelsk er ikke vanskelig."

Translation:English is not difficult.

June 7, 2015

48 Comments


Norwegiannorm

It can be understood through tough thorough thought though.


Scottdrummer

Give this man(?) a medal! or...lingots.


AnCatDubh

Dangit, I was just about to say that!


ktcao

Jeg tror engelsk er ikke vanskelig også. Engelsk er gammel. Jeg er ikke engelsk, men jeg kan snakke og forstå engelsk etter 6 måneder.


minolyn

I'm just proud I understood every word in this comment.


Pikachu257

Engelsk grammatikk er vanskelig.


FredCapp

Har Engelsk grammatikken?


KitsuneRin

Depends on your native language!


[deactivated user]

    Say that to Japanese people.


knaprisen

    Why the downvotes? They mean it is difficult to learn for the Japanese because their native language is so different to English. The two languages have almost nothing in common


    [deactivated user]

      That is exactly what I meant,thank you.


FredCapp

      Or the Koreans.


RabidCadaver

      It's interesting that I'm having trouble with the world vanskelig.


Julius_Nebula

      English is my first language, and I disagree. English sucks!


Colin846228

      The word "bow" it can mean "I bowed" "the bow of a ship" "a bow in my hair" "i shot my bow" english yeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa


FredCapp

      Try fair. Blond, clear and sunny, just, light colored, a gathering of people for agricultural or other reasons, attractive, in accord with rules, mediocre, and favorable. And that's just one spelling of the word. Fare includes travel cost, do or get along, a passenger on a conveyance, and food. And they are all pronounced the same.

      We had some fair fare at the fair, how'd you fare? is not an unacceptable sentence in English.


Scottdrummer

      You make a fair point.


Colin846228

      And they say English is the easiest language to learn...


Julius_Nebula

      Who says that? I've always heard that English as a second language (or subsequent) is actually incredibly difficult for most people....


Sky671332

      This is precisely why so many people speak English, isn't it? English-speakers just love to point some difficulties in English (as if other languages don’t have them). But let’s be fair – English grammar is easy. Pronunciation - is not. I will probably never rid of my accent though I use English as my first language for years by now.


Jorun-la

      I believe it is easier for a Norwegian person to learn English than for example a German person simply because almost every program on Norwegian TV is in English with Norwegian subtitles, but in Germany, they are dubbing almost all foreign television shows. Don't underestimate the power of learning through watching TV!


nieudany

      It is pretty easy to learn as a 2nd language since all of the modern western culture stems from english-speaking countries. I started learning it when i was 14 or something, and I've already heard tons of english in movies, tv shows and music. Now I'm 26 and I'm pretty much struggling with norwegian because I've never heard any norwegian in my entire life.


aaronheiss

      (To Sky671332): English grammar is easy only the half of the time when it follows the rules.


1998peterbilt379

      Or the word "set"! I heard that has a ridiculous amount of definitions, too many to list here (over 100 according to dictionary.com)


FredCapp

      Set that set on the TV set and get set to set the clock. Why are you upset?

      Yeah.


Jinixa

      And read and lead rhyme, as do read and lead, but not read and lead or read and lead.


FredCapp

      Try Esperanto then :)


Wayne167926

      I have alwats heard it said that English is a Western Germanic language. But I grew up in Germany, and know French and Latin well enough (the languages with significant cognates in English). For my part, I believe that English ought to be considered a Scandinavian language. There are so nany cognates, similar word order, same thought processes. English has much more in common with Norwegian than any of the three afore mentioned languages.


NorwayLover

      well, if you pay attention to sentences, you'll notice that most words are similar to French ( Bilingual Frenches usually notice it better than others ). Just in my previous sentence : pay -> paies, verb payer; attention -> attention; notice -> notera, verb noter; similar -> similaire; bilingual -> bilingue; usually -> usuellement ( not used much anymore ); notice again; others -> autres ( gram. Different but similar sounding ). And this sentence isn't the best to demonstrate it.


aaronheiss

      Actually there was a linguist who made that argument not too long ago. The conventional explanation is that English isn't really a Scandinavian language, but that the influence of Norse words and grammar on its development has been too easily discounted.

      Meanwhile, if you look into Old English (= Anglo-Saxon, spoken before the Norman Invasion of 1066), you'll see a lot more German to it. You might also see more Scandinavian, since the differences between North and West Germanic languages were less pronounced then -- but even with that, the balance is in favour of closer ties to German.


Markle0

      The closest relative to English is Frisian.


AkumaNoKurai

      Jeg emigrerte til England når hadde jeg 7 år og kunne bare forstå litt, men ble kjempebra på engelsk etter 3 måneder og etter 1 mer, ble jeg flytende på det.

      Fordi engelsk er gammel, det er bare uttalen som er vanskelig. Gammelengelsk var sannsynlig mye vanskeligere enn dagens versjon.


salmonutella

      I speak english all the time but my grammar's always wrong haha.


RobertHarr347673

      I would say it's an advanced language to learn, if you are studying it acedemically. Be warned, there can be a lot of unconstructive people who turn the simplest question into a three page essay on grammar etc... Instead of simply answering your question. I've seen several sites where this is the case, but luckily not on here


S1-Blade

      English is not difficult, says who?


      [deactivated user]

        Nei, engelsk er veldig vanskelig.


A.J.26

        If you're a Norwegian then...


Hot_BB

        In English: Pony rhymes with bologna


FredCapp

        And Read rhymes with lead, but Lead doesn't rhyme with read.


Evan.S47

        Silly statement. English ranks as one of the top most difficult languages to learn if it is not your native tongue.


NorwayLover

        Would like to see your list... English is the easiest language I've learnt, as a French who learnt part of German, Chinese, Latin, Norwegian, Spanish and Italian.


paul_malojlo

        Well, English is extremely simple as you start and all the way up to the upper-intermediate level. It gets exponentially harder as you trully progress and strive for reaching a native-like command of the language. Its immense vocabulary and intricate idiomatic constructions are the culprit. Although by all means not an overly difficult language, it's much harder than many people think it to be. E.g. German might seem a dozen times harder at first, but once you get the hold of its grammar you notice that the language is quite regular and its vocabulary much more 'concise'.


aaronheiss

        You're leaving out the part about the grammar. Non-native-English speakers always tell me that they think English is easy because the grammar is so straightforward, until I remind them that the rules are only followed about half of the time. And then there's the spelling....


Sonyathecat

        I agree with you completely. Just want to point that ALL old languages have their quirks.... And one more thing to consider - What does it actually mean to know a language? Does anyone ever can honestly say that he/she truly knows everything about the language? Native or not?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.