"Engelsk er ikke vanskelig."

Translation:English is not difficult.

June 7, 2015

35 Comments


Norwegiannorm

It can be understood through tough thorough thought though.

June 7, 2015

Scottdrummer

Give this man(?) a medal! or...lingots.

September 17, 2015

AnCatDubh

Dangit, I was just about to say that!

September 11, 2016

ktcao

Jeg tror engelsk er ikke vanskelig også. Engelsk er gammel. Jeg er ikke engelsk, men jeg kan snakke og forstå engelsk etter 6 måneder.

July 16, 2015

minolyn

I'm just proud I understood every word in this comment.

August 25, 2015

Pikachu257

Engelsk grammatikk er vanskelig.

August 25, 2015

FredCapp

Har Engelsk grammatikken?

January 27, 2016

miniummanee

Very clever!

March 22, 2016

KitsuneRin

Depends on your native language!

January 20, 2016

Samiwise

Say that to Japanese people.

January 27, 2016

knaprisen

Why the downvotes? They mean it is difficult to learn for the Japanese because their native language is so different to English. The two languages have almost nothing in common

August 29, 2016

Samiwise

That is exactly what I meant,thank you.

August 30, 2016

FredCapp

Or the Koreans.

January 27, 2016

RabidCadaver

It's interesting that I'm having trouble with the world vanskelig.

December 20, 2015

Julius_Nebula

English is my first language, and I disagree. English sucks!

August 10, 2015

Colin846228

The word "bow" it can mean "I bowed" "the bow of a ship" "a bow in my hair" "i shot my bow" english yeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

December 2, 2015

FredCapp

Try fair. Blond, clear and sunny, just, light colored, a gathering of people for agricultural or other reasons, attractive, in accord with rules, mediocre, and favorable. And that's just one spelling of the word. Fare includes travel cost, do or get along, a passenger on a conveyance, and food. And they are all pronounced the same.

We had some fair fare at the fair, how'd you fare? is not an unacceptable sentence in English.

December 2, 2015

Scottdrummer

You make a fair point.

December 3, 2015

RobertHarr347673

Fair or fare, lol

October 6, 2018

1998peterbilt379

Or the word "set"! I heard that has a ridiculous amount of definitions, too many to list here (over 100 according to dictionary.com)

December 30, 2015

FredCapp

Set that set on the TV set and get set to set the clock. Why are you upset?

Yeah.

January 27, 2016

Jinixa

And read and lead rhyme, as do read and lead, but not read and lead or read and lead.

May 25, 2017

FredCapp

Try Esperanto then :)

December 1, 2015

Julius_Nebula

I plan to lol ;)

December 1, 2015

shadey1337

I beg do differ

August 30, 2017

AkumaNoKurai

Jeg emigrerte til England når hadde jeg 7 år og kunne bare forstå litt, men ble kjempebra på engelsk etter 3 måneder og etter 1 mer, ble jeg flytende på det.

Fordi engelsk er gammel, det er bare uttalen som er vanskelig. Gammelengelsk var sannsynlig mye vanskeligere enn dagens versjon.

September 11, 2016

salmonutella

I speak english all the time but my grammar's always wrong haha.

March 20, 2017

RobertHarr347673

I would say it's an advanced language to learn, if you are studying it acedemically. Be warned, there can be a lot of unconstructive people who turn the simplest question into a three page essay on grammar etc... Instead of simply answering your question. I've seen several sites where this is the case, but luckily not on here

October 6, 2018

Wayne167926

I have alwats heard it said that English is a Western Germanic language. But I grew up in Germany, and know French and Latin well enough (the languages with significant cognates in English). For my part, I believe that English ought to be considered a Scandinavian language. There are so nany cognates, similar word order, same thought processes. English has much more in common with Norwegian than any of the three afore mentioned languages.

February 26, 2017

NorwayLover

well, if you pay attention to sentences, you'll notice that most words are similar to French ( Bilingual Frenches usually notice it better than others ). Just in my previous sentence : pay -> paies, verb payer; attention -> attention; notice -> notera, verb noter; similar -> similaire; bilingual -> bilingue; usually -> usuellement ( not used much anymore ); notice again; others -> autres ( gram. Different but similar sounding ). And this sentence isn't the best to demonstrate it.

September 3, 2017

Evan.S47

Silly statement. English ranks as one of the top most difficult languages to learn if it is not your native tongue.

June 30, 2017

NorwayLover

Would like to see your list... English is the easiest language I've learnt, as a French who learnt part of German, Chinese, Latin, Norwegian, Spanish and Italian.

September 3, 2017

shadey1337

Well, English is extremely simple as you start and all the way up to the upper-intermediate level. It gets exponentially harder as you trully progress and strive for reaching a native-like command of the language. Its immense vocabulary and intricate idiomatic constructions are the culprit. Although by all means not an overly difficult language, it's much harder than many people think it to be. E.g. German might seem a dozen times harder at first, but once you get the hold of its grammar you notice that the language is quite regular and its vocabulary much more 'concise'.

September 4, 2017

S1-Blade

English is not difficult, says who?

August 8, 2017

Arkadios200

Nei, engelsk er veldig vanskelig.

January 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.