1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Thursday comes before Friday…

"Thursday comes before Friday."

Translation:Torsdag kommer før fredag.

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Tomorrow is Saturday and Sunday comes afterward. I don't want this weekend to end!


BrittonKje

But do you get down on Friday?


Norwegiannorm

I gotta get down on Friday


zandland

What is the difference between for and før?


Ingrid653660

"For" means "for" or "too". "Jeg har for mange katter"- I have too many cats. "Hva gjorde du det for?"- What did you do that for?

"Før" means "before". "Jeg gjorde det før"- I did that before.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started