Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thursday comes before Friday."

Translation:Torsdag kommer før fredag.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Tomorrow is Saturday and Sunday comes afterward. I don't want this weekend to end!

3 years ago

BrittonKje

But do you get down on Friday?

2 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

I gotta get down on Friday

2 years ago

zandland

What is the difference between for and før?

3 years ago

Ingrid653660

"For" means "for" or "too". "Jeg har for mange katter"- I have too many cats. "Hva gjorde du det for?"- What did you do that for?

"Før" means "before". "Jeg gjorde det før"- I did that before.

2 years ago