"Ви говорите англійською?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

June 7, 2015

15 Comments


shxttykxtty

Why is English in instrumental case? Is it not supposed to be in Accusative case?

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

"To speak some language" requires instrumental (think of it as of using language as a tool)

June 7, 2015

GeneM.

Isn't англійський a masculine noun? The tip & notes said that ю is used for feminine nouns in instrumental case.

November 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Англійський is a masculine adjective.

Here we can see an example of nominalization: instead of англійська мова (English language) we commonly say just англійська (українська, німецька,...) - just like in English. After the nominalization the adjective keeps the gender of the noun it used to be an attribute of: мова - feminine.

November 10, 2015

GeneM.

Дякую ще раз, Vinnfred! Your explanation cleared up one of my biggest questions concerning case endings.

November 10, 2015

GeneM.

I've also heard "Ви розмовляєте..." used for "Do you speak..." Are they both equally used and correct?

May 8, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

I think they are, because both mean "Do you speak..."?, just "розмовляти" is more like "talk" and "говорити" means literally "speak", but both can be used for "Do you speak...?". In different phrase lists you can find both, but "Ви розмовляєте..." is more common.

July 19, 2016

sagitta145

Both are, and both are accepted

January 17, 2019

bak502021

I've heard before "Ви говорите по-англійський?" - is this incorrect or just another possible way of saying it?

August 22, 2015

Natalka..

"По-англійськи", "по-українськи" means more "in english (or maybe England) manner", "in Ukrainian manner". Like in "Котлета по-київськи" - I suppose some of you heard of that. The meaning would be: Like it's done in Kyiv.

We also use a phrase "Піти по-англійськи", wich means "To leave without saying goodbye". But I don't know where did it come from :).

"Говорити по-англійськ-и/-ому" is probably also acceptable, but I wouldn't say that. I would say "Говорити англійською" or "Розмовляти англійською" - it is much better.

December 30, 2016

SilverCharacter

At least in Russian it would be correct. See Vinnfred's comment above also.

October 9, 2015

SilverCharacter

I think it is a correct translation; were you marked incorrect?

November 22, 2015

Anna_Elsa_J.

I've heard that correct ones are "англійською", "по-англійському" and "по-англійськи". The "most correct" is the 1st one, then 2nd, then 3rd. I found it here: https://youtu.be/fRdLCxKWDco

July 19, 2016

sagitta145

In Ukrainian you can say "по-англійськи" but that would mean "English style" e.g. food or a style of dressing or doing something.

January 17, 2019

CarlosSerr553533

In portuguese we have a similar phrase, but with french, not english: "french leave", "saída à francesa".

October 19, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.