"Виговоритеанглійською?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

3 years ago

13 Comments


shxttykxtty
shxttykxtty

Why is English in instrumental case? Is it not supposed to be in Accusative case?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"To speak some language" requires instrumental (think of it as of using language as a tool)

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Isn't англійський a masculine noun? The tip & notes said that ю is used for feminine nouns in instrumental case.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Англійський is a masculine adjective.

Here we can see an example of nominalization: instead of англійська мова (English language) we commonly say just англійська (українська, німецька,...) - just like in English. After the nominalization the adjective keeps the gender of the noun it used to be an attribute of: мова - feminine.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Дякую ще раз, Vinnfred! Your explanation cleared up one of my biggest questions concerning case endings.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I've also heard "Ви розмовляєте..." used for "Do you speak..." Are they both equally used and correct?

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

I think they are, because both mean "Do you speak..."?, just "розмовляти" is more like "talk" and "говорити" means literally "speak", but both can be used for "Do you speak...?". In different phrase lists you can find both, but "Ви розмовляєте..." is more common.

2 years ago

bak502021

I've heard before "Ви говорите по-англійський?" - is this incorrect or just another possible way of saying it?

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

At least in Russian it would be correct. See Vinnfred's comment above also.

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

I think it is a correct translation; were you marked incorrect?

3 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

I've heard that correct ones are "англійською", "по-англійському" and "по-англійськи". The "most correct" is the 1st one, then 2nd, then 3rd. I found it here: https://youtu.be/fRdLCxKWDco

2 years ago

Natalka..
Natalka..

"По-англійськи", "по-українськи" means more "in english (or maybe England) manner", "in Ukrainian manner". Like in "Котлета по-київськи" - I suppose some of you heard of that. The meaning would be: Like it's done in Kyiv.

We also use a phrase "Піти по-англійськи", wich means "To leave without saying goodbye". But I don't know where did it come from :).

"Говорити по-англійськ-и/-ому" is probably also acceptable, but I wouldn't say that. I would say "Говорити англійською" or "Розмовляти англійською" - it is much better.

1 year ago

CarlosSerr553533
CarlosSerr553533

In portuguese we have a similar phrase, but with french, not english: "french leave", "saída à francesa".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.