"My work is very important."

Translation:Моя робота дуже важлива.

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


vytah

What is a difference between праця and робота?

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

I tried to find some definitions that would clearly show the difference, but I failed. In general, праця has slightly broader meaning than робота, but often they can be interchanged. Typically, we say робота to mean job and in that meaning it is rarelly can be substituted with праця. But when we speak about activity of doing something you almost always can choose any of the words.

Verb "працювати" which is derived from праця is often trnslated to English as "to work" and "робити" (from робота) is often do or make in English

June 8, 2015

cHr0mChIk

Shouldn't it be "Моя робота є дуже важлива" ?

October 14, 2016

skstudio

If you want to use the copula "є," then "Моя робота є дуже важливою" sounds better. Usually "є" is not used.

October 15, 2016

cHr0mChIk

Дуже дякую. :)

October 22, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.