1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe sehr gute Verbindun…

"Ich habe sehr gute Verbindungen."

Translation:I have very good connections.

October 2, 2013

31 Comments


shelomith.

What's the difference between Beziehungen and Verbindungen?


benschroder

I believe Beziehungen is a more personal relationship whereas Verbindungen is a more business-like association.


gwoi10

Why isn't 'connexions' accepted?


seashorecrow

Maybe because it's not a very common spelling nowadays? But then I've definitely seen that spelling before reading relatively old copies of books.


RaiElBarbudo

I can attest to have never seen 'connexions' written in Standard American English. It is allegedly a variant that was previously used, but no longer as of the 20th century.


GeneralAnubis

As a native (American) English speaker, I have never seen that spelling.


Patronio

I think it should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    is verbindungen pronounced as vabindungen?


uvsb

    "v" would be pronounced "f".


TiffanyTea01

    I've noticed that the Duolingo lady says something like "far" or "fah" for what I learned should be like the English "fair". I.e., she says "fartig" for "fertig". I have listened to other German audio that says it more like "fair".


dorghamy

    Shouldn't the adjective in the accusative form for a plural be "guten..." rather than "gute"?


TobyBartels

    No, that's masculine singular accusative or plural dative, but not plural accusative.


hercoca

    could you explain further more? i have the same question here


TobyBartels

    There are several ways that you can get an ‘‑n’ added to the end of an attributive adjective; hopefully I can remember them all:

    • In the accusative masculine (singular), always;
    • In the dative plural, always;
    • In the genitive masculine or neuter (singular), always;
    • In any case of the plural, when preceded by an article (or by a possessive adjective);
    • In the dative or genitive of any gender (or number), when preceded by an article (or by a possessive adjective).

    (There is some repetition in this list.)

    In this case, we have the accusative plural (not accusative masculine, not dative plural, not genitive anything), and there is no preceding article (nor possessive adjective), so no ‘‑n’.

    Wikipedia has a big table (actually a set of three, one for each kind of possible preceding article) here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives. It looks like I didn't miss anything!


sharon.estadola

    Could 'sehr' mean as well 'so'?


Zzzzz...

    Sehr means 'very'. 'So' would be so.


niloy19

    Whats the gender of Verbindung(feminine?)


Zzzzz...

    All nouns that end with -ung are feminine.


Soasamuel

    Are Verbindungen and verhältnis synonyms?


Sevenjetc

    Why is "I have pretty good connections" not accepted? I'd be more inclined to use it in English than very.


StephenWal815742

    No one likes a show off Duo


Amartya1511

    Why is I have very good networks not accepted?


Mr_Velloso

    The word "Verbindungen" has a reference with 'human relationship' or something similar to (humans) connections. At all, 'good networks' only if we are writing about broadband.


Philipp374290

    There is also a direct translation of "networks": "Netzwerke" (sing.: "das Netzwerk").


ThasTa0

    network can mean social relationship too


_zamfi

    Not necessarily - see "social network".


Dhruv_S

    gute Verbindungen? Why gute?


alinally

    I think it takes the "e" for feminine and plural, and "Verbindungen" is plural, so....


koushik72

    Yes. You are right. For Neuter also it takes an e in nom and acc cases.


llbqpdll

    For Neuter isn't it "es"?


Matthew246596

    I prefer to spell connections as 'connexions' which is still acceptable though less common. Once again Duolingo, I press you to revise.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.