1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple and she eats …

"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Je mange une pomme et elle mange du pain.

December 27, 2012

16 Comments


Rheari

Je mange une pomme et elle mange du pain. Could someone tell me why it is "du pain" instead of just "pain"?


soggychips

Can someone answer this please?


RyanPi

I'm a little rusty, but here's my understanding.

"Je mange du pain." would mean "I am eating some bread," or "I am eating bread". It is not specifying what loaf of bread, just saying that some bread is being eaten. "Je mange le pain." would mean "I am eating the bread," and may be used if someone were asking you about a certain loaf.

I.E. Clare: I bought bread today. (Je suis acheté du pain aujourd'hui) Ben: I'm sorry, I ate the bread. (Je suis desolé. J'ai mangé le pain.)


Rheari

Thank you. That is helpful.


Istik

One of my options was: "Je mange une pomme et elle mange du hommes." ಠ_ಠ


EmmaEzra

That has properly tickled me :)


akshayadkini

it is so easy and this is the first time i am learning french if you got it wrong you should write it down


Jereme

Sorry, but when do I use pain versus pan for bread?


languagepotato

you use pain when speaking french and pan when speaking spanish :p


Person1234

i was thinking the same thing and recently someone was taking spanish and el pan came up. They were taking spanish.


Menschenkind

Never pan, only pain. Pan has a whole different meaning.


Jereme

Also, shouldn't the translation be "manges" instead of "mange"?


sambling

ER VERBS

E, ES, E, ONS, EZ, ENT


kathgrimo

omg one of the options was "je mange une personne et.." in other words "I eat a person" .. holy crap what whyyyy


1malao33

On mine, it was je mange une robe...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.