"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Je mange une pomme et elle mange du pain.

December 27, 2012

16 Comments


Rheari

Je mange une pomme et elle mange du pain. Could someone tell me why it is "du pain" instead of just "pain"?

January 30, 2013

soggychips

Can someone answer this please?

February 6, 2013

RyanPi

I'm a little rusty, but here's my understanding.

"Je mange du pain." would mean "I am eating some bread," or "I am eating bread". It is not specifying what loaf of bread, just saying that some bread is being eaten. "Je mange le pain." would mean "I am eating the bread," and may be used if someone were asking you about a certain loaf.

I.E. Clare: I bought bread today. (Je suis acheté du pain aujourd'hui) Ben: I'm sorry, I ate the bread. (Je suis desolé. J'ai mangé le pain.)

February 8, 2013

Rheari

Thank you. That is helpful.

February 8, 2013

Istik

One of my options was: "Je mange une pomme et elle mange du hommes." ಠ_ಠ

February 6, 2013

EmmaEzra

That has properly tickled me :)

February 7, 2013

akshayadkini

it is so easy and this is the first time i am learning french if you got it wrong you should write it down

December 27, 2012

Jereme

Sorry, but when do I use pain versus pan for bread?

December 30, 2012

languagepotato

you use pain when speaking french and pan when speaking spanish :p

January 6, 2013

Person1234

i was thinking the same thing and recently someone was taking spanish and el pan came up. They were taking spanish.

January 11, 2013

Menschenkind

Never pan, only pain. Pan has a whole different meaning.

January 6, 2013

Jereme

Also, shouldn't the translation be "manges" instead of "mange"?

December 30, 2012

sambling

ER VERBS

E, ES, E, ONS, EZ, ENT

January 8, 2013

kathgrimo

omg one of the options was "je mange une personne et.." in other words "I eat a person" .. holy crap what whyyyy

January 18, 2013

1malao33

On mine, it was je mange une robe...

January 19, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.