1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a brother."

"I have a brother."

Translation:У мене є брат.

June 7, 2015

4 Comments


iwc2ufan

What is the difference between Я маю брата and У мене є брат? What is the differences in the verbs and is their some kind of difference in case for the noun of brother? The brat/brata endings ring a bell to me from studying Polish a few years ago, but having two ways of saying 'to have', I am not really getting. Thanks!


Vinnfred

Yes, we have two ways of saying that: у мене є and я маю. First one requires a noun in nominative, second requires a noun in accusative


iwc2ufan

Thanks! Is there any difference?


Vinnfred

No difference in meaning, but there are people who consider "У мене є" form a calque from Russian and prefer to use "Я маю"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.