1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I have a family."

"Yes, I have a family."

Translation:Так, у мене є сім'я.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


amr.zizo.7

Does the word family have 2 meanings??


TashaZlt

What is difference between сім'я and родина?


iwc2ufan

What exactly does ' function as in family? I haven't figured out how to do it on my homophonic Ukrainian keyboard, so I keep getting it wrong.


Shady_arc

It means there is no palatalization of М, and "я" is pronounced as /ja/.

In Ukranian it is used in many positions when a labial consonant (б, п, в, ф, м) is followed by я (or ю/є/ї), but it just reflects the pronunciation, so it is used in other cases as well.


Vinnfred

Labial thing is also not that simple :)

No apostrophe if there's another consonant (except р) before labial consonant: свято, цвях, черв'як


Dankranger-red

Its giving me a letter i dont have how do i fix that


lindamarcella

I can't figure out how to get the apostrophe on the Ukrainian keyboard on Ubuntu. I get an apostrophe, but Duolingo doesn't like it.


AlexPhysique

What os wrong with? У меня є родина?


Shady_arc

it is У мене.


Vince674452

When can you say я маю

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.