1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A third is larger than a qua…

"A third is larger than a quarter."

Translation:Triono estas pli granda ol kvarono.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


mbalicki

That'd be a pretty nice troll if one would give some mathematical equations (or inequalities) to translate and they would be totally wrong. :D


ThorGloey

Reminds me of the incident in america, where McDonald's would offer a third pound burger for the same price as Burger King's quarter pound burger. People didn't buy the McDonald's one as "1/3 is smaller than 1/4" since in 1/4 is a bigger digit...


nononi-noni

That story actually happened multiple times.

A&W was the first chain that tried to market a slightly bigger burger only to learn that 5 out of 4 Americans have trouble with fractions. ;) McDonalds also tried selling 1/3rd pound Angus burgers in 2007 and 1/3rd pound Sirloin burgers in 2015. None of these 1/3 pound burgers were successful.

https://www.mentalfloss.com/article/76144/why-no-one-wanted-aws-third-pound-burger


stephbutler19

If triono is 1/3 and kvarono is 1/4, how do you say two thirds? Five eighths?


Jaerivus

This exercise raised the question for me: if "a third" was used ordinally, as in: "Two eggs is plenty; a third would be too much", how would that be expressed?

"Du ovoj sufiĉas; tria estus tro multe"?


DavidLamb53073

You don't need "Multe" - "tro" by itself means "too much". However, apart from that your translation would be correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.