1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She wears a pair of trousers…

"She wears a pair of trousers."

Translation:Caitheann sí bríste.

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


AwesomeAoife

I would just call them trousers but maybe thats just me


AntOlstar

Heaving a pair of trousers leads into a trap, translation only accepts bríste and doesn't accept péire bríste


galaxyrocker

This has more to do with English than Irish. In English, a pair of trousers is one thing, and this semantic object is encompassed by bríste in Irish. péire bríste would literally mean a 'pair' (i.e. two) trousers.


m.g.doyle

We have a problem with single nouns that end in -s, like trousers, pants, and scissors. I almost never hear "a scissors" anymore, even though I did regularly as a child.


ColinFine

I thought "tá bríste uirthi" would work, but it doesn't accept it

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.