"She wears a pair of trousers."

Translation:Caitheann sí bríste.

June 7, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

AntOlstar

Heaving a pair of trousers leads into a trap, translation only accepts bríste and doesn't accept péire bríste

June 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

This has more to do with English than Irish. In English, a pair of trousers is one thing, and this semantic object is encompassed by bríste in Irish. péire bríste would literally mean a 'pair' (i.e. two) trousers.

June 7, 2015

JohanaSchw

a pair, or two of something, can be singular? one eye (of 2) is half (leath + noun )

January 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.